"The ducks are wounded."

Translation:Los patos están heridos.

5 years ago

48 Comments


nik_rao

Why is the Estar form (están) used in this sentence while the Ser form (fueron) was used in the sentence " Los hombres fueron heridos" ?

5 years ago

ricrog
ricrog

'estan heridos' describes the state of the ducks, ie the ducks were in a wounded condition. 'fueron heridos' is the PASSIVE construction describing the event that caused the wounding, it's another way of saying 'someone wounded the soldiers' (Perhaps wounded ducks getting their own back!!!)

5 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Can the adjective "herido" be used to describe an emotional hurt as well?

3 years ago

lupeeloo

That still doesn't explain why we make a difference between los patos and los hombres.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Ricrog's not saying that - you can use patos or hombres in both if you like. The difference is between describing their current state (they are wounded, están heridos) and a past event described in the passive voice (they were wounded by someone or something, fueron heridos)

So they're saying two different things, they're different constructions - it's not about ducks vs dudes
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PASSIVE.HTM

3 years ago

danielinform

How about:

"Los patos se lesionan."

Is this also correct?

3 years ago

fercalt

No because by using "se" you change the meaning of the sentence by the ducks are getting hurt

3 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Good question. However, one difference is the time.

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

To expand on what kenaxo said, In the present tense ser always means a quality that something has. But in the preterite (the past tense covered so far; Spanish has two!) for some reason it can be used for things that happened once. Actually, that's just like how it functions in English -- the men are wounded means it's a condition they're in, whereas to say the men were wounded in a particular incident is to speak of a particular moment.

5 years ago

ricrog
ricrog

This is not quite true, how about: "After the battle, half the soldiers were dead and the rest were wounded(estaban heridos)" - past tense describing condition not particular moment. And: "Soldiers are wounded(son heridos) in battles sometimes" - present tense describing particular moment not condition, this is the 'passive' construction. :)

5 years ago

culluc

muchas gracias por su explicacion

5 years ago

dkurzka

Pobres patos! :(

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

patos contra gatos :(

5 years ago

Hayder.Jabbar

Jajajaja

4 years ago

Tim294818

?esta hahaha en espanol?

(Did I question it correctly?)

1 year ago

michaelmsteven

awww

5 years ago

Jaspet

Why not "Los patos son heridos"?

5 years ago

michaelmsteven

being injured is a temporary condition, not a characteristic, so you use 'estar'

5 years ago

Speedyfast
Speedyfast

If it were that, then it would mean that they are like scarred for life.

5 years ago

stevecass67

Isn't ser vs estar here just a sense or context thing rather than an error? "Los patos están heridos" would mean the ducks are hurt / injured now - i.e. it's a description of their state, whereas it would be OK to say "los patos son heridos" if the surrounding context were a passive sentence - so something like "The ducks are [habitually] injured" maybe like "the ducks are hurt in the process of making food" It's not absolutely clear from a single sentence which is meant.

5 years ago

lusyomo

Lastimado mean wounded?

5 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I thought so

3 years ago

fercalt

Yed

3 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

Whoops... herVidos not meaning quite the same thing! Poor ducks...

4 years ago

compicej

Hahaha. :p

2 years ago

liz100637

I agree stevecass this is a contextual argument and it should not be marked incorrect since there isn't enough to infer what they wanted us to, evidently.

3 years ago

lupeeloo

Muchisimas gracias, finalmente!

3 years ago

joycemelton
joycemelton

I think it would have been funnier if one of the options had been "Pero los gansos están cocinado." :) It was the first thing I thought of when I saw "The ducks are wounded" (but the geese are cooked).

2 years ago

jagmicker

CAVEAT: re: my earlier comment - I guess it's true that even a permanent injury is temporary; after all one day we will ALL no longer be injured, we will be dead! :-P

4 years ago

Kartar_Singh

i wrote LAS PATAS ESTÁN HERIDAS and it says wring.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ducks are los patos (masculine)

Las patas are something else: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pata -- forelegs/hindlegs of an animal.

I'm also not sure if they want you to write in ALL CAPS

3 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

Ok i have to ask... what if they are female ducks? And is there another name for drakes in spanish?

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

La pata is a female duck, see http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=pata

3. f. Hembra del pato (‖ ave palmípeda). (hembra means female animal)

So yeah it should be fine, report it! And 'drake' just means 'male duck' which is already wrapped up in the pato/pata thing - you could say pato macho or pata hembra if you need to make it clear

2 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

Aha! Muchas gracias :) and an extra thank you for the explanation in brackets. While my Spanish is much better than it was a few months ago when I started DL, I still have a long way to go before most of that link makes any sense! A lingot for your generosity...

2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Haha yeah, I just wanted to give you the info from the source! That's the dictionary for the Real Academia Española, they're like the official language authority - so you can't get much more definitive than that

2 years ago

Kartar_Singh

Gracias

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Why not say estan danados? Sorry don't know how to do tilde on my phone.

3 years ago

1gnaci0
1gnaci0

I agree with you (i am a native speaker). Also "Los patos están lastimados" should be accepted

3 years ago

jaythefifth

That is what i thought too.

3 years ago

PoetryOtter

Darn, I never seem to get ser and estar correct. :'(

3 years ago

CjZ3wl
CjZ3wl

Why estan insted of son

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

We use the verb estar here because we are describing a condition of the ducks; we would use ser if the wounds were an essential characteristic of the ducks.

2 years ago

Dylan_Sosa

how sad

2 years ago

Ana668249

So sad :(

2 years ago

jbeartx

I agree, the context makes it ambiguous. Imagine the statement of a play-by-play announcer - ( after an action) "The ducks are wounded"

2 years ago

JamieSeagu

I tried this sentence a different way assuming the ducks were all female -- "Las patas están heridas" -- but it wasn't accepted. Are there one or more problems with this, or should it be accepted?

11 months ago

KLTah
KLTah

this application is past participle used as an adjective correct?

9 months ago

KLTah
KLTah

what is the usage of the participle here? is it in the passive construction?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.