1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "an deoch uaine"

"an deoch uaine"

Translation:the green drink

April 9, 2020

7 Comments


ScottishDruid

To what does this refer?


SrGI2aed

Absinthe?! I think the phrase is just used as a language exercise for colours and adjectives.


silmeth

to some particular drink that has green colour


Agatha631151

I listened to this one over and over again. My correct translation was so weird, I mean "the GREEN drink," that I was sure that I was hearing wrong!


Uilebheist19

A friend of mine made me aware of the liqueur "Crème de menthe", which is green and figures in the Outlander series. And allegedly no Scotsman drinks it.


ContraNerd0451

Reminds me of that one episode of Star Trek where Mr. Scott's drinking with an alien and he gets so drunk that he can't remember anything about the drink he got out except, "It's... green," lol.


AnjaliDevi5

Ecto Cooler by Hi-C!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.