1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik probeerde in het Nederlan…

"Ik probeerde in het Nederlands te praten."

Translation:I tried to speak in Dutch.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


chinmayhej

Is "het" necessary before "Nederlands"?


BillofKempsey

This took me by surprise, too. Simius??


Mathso2

Not really me - "het Engels" as a two word phrase has appeared earlier in the course.


feyMorgaina

It's necessary because of "in". It's essentially saying "in the Dutch (language)"

But as MariekeGro pointed out, the other way of saying this is "Ik probeerde Nederlands te praten" (which is literally translated as "I tried to talk Dutch" - not correct English as it should be "I tried to talk in Dutch"). I do have to wonder why they used "praten" here instead of "spreken". In this sort of context, I prefer "to speak" in English and learned this with "spreken" in other language study sources.


asdrubale88

I think yes. "Nederlands" should indicate the country. "het Nederlands" should be the language.

I'll wait for a native speaker to help us here.


BillofKempsey

No. The country is Nederland. No S.


MariekeGro

You could also say: ik probeerde Nederlands te praten. The "het" is not necessary then


Rekty

I think this is how it works:

  • (Het) Nederlands = Dutch.
  • Nederland = the Nederlands.

Hens42

No It's an akward sentence. "Ik probeerde Nederlands te praten" is the norm. I think the English sentence is almost as akward.


poltomin

Are language names capitalized in Dutch?


s.kari

Weet iemand waar ik kan Nederlandstalige boeken online kopen ? Online winkels die leveren overal?


Joelson00

Bij www.bol.com is het mogelijk, maar de verzending is alleen voor België en Nederland gratis.


MentalPinball

Probeer op Ebay misschien.


Tarumila

Shouldn't talk and speak be interchangeable in this sentence?


Simius

I would say so.


MariekeGro

The correct answer should be talk, because "to speak" is "spreken"


Tarumila

Perhaps in Dutch the verbs praten and spreken differ more than a little in meaning, however in English to speak and to talk are similar enough that perhaps either should be accepted. Additionally, literal translations can only take you so far once you're well-versed in a language. The ability to substitute with similar words without changing the meaning avoids monotonous, boring diatribes when discussing an in-depth subject.


Doug717439

Also acceptable: “Ik probeerde Nederlands te spreken”

This translation seems to follow more closely what Duo teaches regarding Nederlands and spreken/praten.


AmitabhS.B

To me this looked like it meant "I tried to speak in the Netherlands", suggesting that the speaker was having difficulty speaking while in the Netherlands. Although now that I think of it, if Nederlands was a reference to the country, there would be a "de" in front of it, because the Netherlands is plural. Am I correct, in reading the name of the country as "the low lands" or some such? (Large parts of Eric Flints 1632 saga take place in and around the Low Countries (which include the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, etc).


Francois317434

I thought that "spreken" meant "speak" and "praten" meant "talk".


Ann742552

Why isn't this correct. Not fair.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.