"IkprobeerdeinhetNederlandstepraten."

Translation:I tried to speak in Dutch.

4 years ago

15 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Is "het" necessary before "Nederlands"?

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

This took me by surprise, too. Simius??

4 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Not really me - "het Engels" as a two word phrase has appeared earlier in the course.

2 years ago

asdrubale88

I think yes. "Nederlands" should indicate the country. "het Nederlands" should be the language.

I'll wait for a native speaker to help us here.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

No. The country is Nederland. No S.

3 years ago

MariekeGro
MariekeGro

You could also say: ik probeerde Nederlands te praten. The "het" is not necessary then

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I think this is how it works:

  • (Het) Nederlands = Dutch.
  • Nederland = the Nederlands.
3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

It's necessary because of "in". It's essentially saying "in the Dutch (language)"

But as MariekeGro pointed out, the other way of saying this is "Ik probeerde Nederlands te praten" (which is literally translated as "I tried to talk Dutch" - not correct English as it should be "I tried to talk in Dutch"). I do have to wonder why they used "praten" here instead of "spreken". In this sort of context, I prefer "to speak" in English and learned this with "spreken" in other language study sources.

2 weeks ago

poltomin
poltomin

Are language names capitalized in Dutch?

3 years ago

s.kari

Weet iemand waar ik kan Nederlandstalige boeken online kopen ? Online winkels die leveren overal?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probeer op Ebay misschien.

2 years ago

Joelson00

Bij www.bol.com is het mogelijk, maar de verzending is alleen voor Belgiƫ en Nederland gratis.

2 years ago

Tarumila
TarumilaPlus

Shouldn't talk and speak be interchangeable in this sentence?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I would say so.

4 years ago

Ann742552

Why isn't this correct. Not fair.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.