1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik probeerde in het Nederlan…

"Ik probeerde in het Nederlands te praten."

Translation:I tried to speak in Dutch.

July 18, 2014

13 Comments


chinmayhej

Is "het" necessary before "Nederlands"?


BillofKempsey

This took me by surprise, too. Simius??


feyMorgaina

It's necessary because of "in". It's essentially saying "in the Dutch (language)"

But as MariekeGro pointed out, the other way of saying this is "Ik probeerde Nederlands te praten" (which is literally translated as "I tried to talk Dutch" - not correct English as it should be "I tried to talk in Dutch"). I do have to wonder why they used "praten" here instead of "spreken". In this sort of context, I prefer "to speak" in English and learned this with "spreken" in other language study sources.


poltomin

Are language names capitalized in Dutch?


s.kari

Weet iemand waar ik kan Nederlandstalige boeken online kopen ? Online winkels die leveren overal?


Joelson00

Bij www.bol.com is het mogelijk, maar de verzending is alleen voor België en Nederland gratis.


MentalPinball

Probeer op Ebay misschien.


Tarumila

Shouldn't talk and speak be interchangeable in this sentence?


Simius

I would say so.


AmitabhS.B

To me this looked like it meant "I tried to speak in the Netherlands", suggesting that the speaker was having difficulty speaking while in the Netherlands. Although now that I think of it, if Nederlands was a reference to the country, there would be a "de" in front of it, because the Netherlands is plural. Am I correct, in reading the name of the country as "the low lands" or some such? (Large parts of Eric Flints 1632 saga take place in and around the Low Countries (which include the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, etc).


GewoonLeonYT

I'd say that most (if not all) countries don't get an article in Dutch unless they're plural, the article is part of the country's name, or they're a common noun (het Verenigd Koninkrijk). 'I tried to speak in the Netherlands' would be 'Ik probeerde in Nederland te praten' ('Nederland' is singular in Dutch).


DavidVande40186

but I clearly couldn't.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.