Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It belongs with the meal."

Translation:Het hoort bij de maaltijd.

4 years ago

18 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

So, does 'hoort' mean both 'hear' and 'belong'?

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Looks like it only means "hear" - it means "belong" when used in conjunction with "bij" :D

4 years ago

divas2009

Isn't "belong"= "behoren"? ((

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

I tried "behoren", but I'm not sure what preposition to use with it. "het behoort met de maaltijd" wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

PhilIpp357618

Behoren used in a sentence is horen bij (horen be for understanding)

11 months ago

egilliam128

In this sentence, why does the article change to "de" before maaltijd?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It doesn't change. It's always de maaltijd.

4 years ago

egilliam128

I must get it confused with middageten! Thank you!

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Haha, that could be it! No problem!

4 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

Is the infinite for this verb, bijhoren?

2 years ago

strykejern
strykejern

Why is "Het hoort met de maaltijd" not correct? Met was suggested for "with"

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"belongs with" Is that correct English? Any native speakers English? I thought it was only : "belonging to something". "Hij hoort bij de maaltijd" zou dan vertaald moeten worden naar: "It belongs to the meal." Toch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/belong

It is, to belong to something/someone indicates possession/membership. To belong with something/someone indicates place/situation.

2 years ago

leigh124125

Why is "het hoort MET de maaltijd" incorrect? What is the difference between met and bij?

2 years ago

AimarOng
AimarOng

Oh I thought "hoort" only means "hears"?

2 years ago

StuartSutt1

Two people have asked - and now I am the third - why is "met de maaltijd" not correct ? I am only just being ibtroduced to "bij" as meaning with !

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

hi, Nederlands is mijn moedertaal. "behoren met de maaltijd" , wordt gewoon niet gebruikt. Ik begrijp dat google translate zegt: "with = met", en dat klopt ook in vele omstandigheden, maar "met de maaltijd" in combinatie met behoren, komt niet voor. Ik heb even gegoogled en vind : https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instantion=1espv=2ie=UTF-8#q=%22met%20de%20maaltijd%22 320.000 hits, dus "met de maaltijd" wordt wel gebruikt, maar dan in de betekenis dat de maaltijd een middel is. Bijvoorbeeld de zin: "Er wordt pas gestart met de maaltijd wanneer iedereen aan tafel zit. " : perfect Nederlands, maar dan heb je ook het werkwoord: "beginnen met". Conclusie: "Met", hoort NIET bij het werkwoord "behoren." Het is: "behoren bij". En dan nu in het Engels. :) Your sentence / phrase: "met de maaltijd" is perfect dutch. I googled it https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instantion=1espv=2ie=UTF-8#q=%22met%20de%20maaltijd%22 and 320.000 hits. It is the combination with the verb: "behoren" that is important, some verbs only work with words like: "met", "bij" etc., and the verb "behoren" works with "bij" not with "met" . In english it is the same, the verb "belong" only works with "to" and "with", also with "at" , "on", "under" but maybe not with: ???

1 year ago