"Hetisbrood."

Translation:It is bread.

4 years ago

18 Comments


iwanttobefluent

i typed in 'the is bread' before realising that didn't make sense at all :)

4 years ago

yyx0725

In the past courses "het" is used as an article for single neuter nouns. Here, the meaning definitely changes. Can we say that "het" is totally equal to "it" in English in this situation?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Exactly, "het" can be one of the definite articles "het" or "de" (if it comes right before a noun) and it can mean "it", when the pronoun "it" is referring to either a very general "it" like in "It is cold" (Het is koud.) or when referring to an object that you know to be neuter.

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

What if the noun is a de verb? Like "It is the apple"

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You still use "het": "Het is de appel."

4 years ago

Alexis679768

Ya we can

11 months ago

SergeyParamonov

Can it be "that is bread" instead of "it is bread"?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

That is bread = Dat is brood

It is bread = Het is brood

4 years ago

hoihoi92

echt waar=sirwesly

11 months ago

Lindy273503

i didnt know that

2 months ago

WarmFoothills

No, it can't.

4 years ago

Minwoo1234
Minwoo1234

This is actually really similar to Swedish 'det'. It means 'it' and sometimes used as 'the'. It's really interesting to see all these languages being kinda similar.

1 year ago

skynightstar

In Norwegian too! Almost exactly the same (in that 'det' doesn't really mean 'the').

4 months ago

MiquelaJer

Can't 'het' be 'this' as well?

1 year ago

Tovel

Shouldn't "Het is brood" be able to translate to "It has been bread."? It is a valid sentence that could be used as a response to a question like, "What has been your food source?" It says that it could work, but then says I'm wrong, am I missing something?

3 years ago

momoiromomo

Is the 'is' in this sentence pronounced like 'ish' or English 'is'? I can't hear if it's sh or s sound.

11 months ago

hoihoi92

waarom it dit

11 months ago

Lindy273503

im hearing het is rood and het is brood they needa fix the sound cuz i dont understand it

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.