1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is brood."

"Het is brood."

Translation:It is bread.

July 18, 2014

20 Comments


yyx0725

In the past courses "het" is used as an article for single neuter nouns. Here, the meaning definitely changes. Can we say that "het" is totally equal to "it" in English in this situation?


Kai_E.

Exactly, "het" can be one of the definite articles "het" or "de" (if it comes right before a noun) and it can mean "it", when the pronoun "it" is referring to either a very general "it" like in "It is cold" (Het is koud.) or when referring to an object that you know to be neuter.


MThoriqMalano

What if the noun is a de verb? Like "It is the apple"


Kai_E.

You still use "het": "Het is de appel."


iwanttobefluent

i typed in 'the is bread' before realising that didn't make sense at all :)


SergeyParamonov

Can it be "that is bread" instead of "it is bread"?


lukman.A

That is bread = Dat is brood

It is bread = Het is brood


Flemmingwi3

Thank you, i still dont get it, ill just hope them dutch are willing to understand im about to make my own rule- i cant make it giving any sense... But thanks for trying


Minwoo1234

This is actually really similar to Swedish 'det'. It means 'it' and sometimes used as 'the'. It's really interesting to see all these languages being kinda similar.


skynightstar

In Norwegian too! Almost exactly the same (in that 'det' doesn't really mean 'the').


M1l47

Can't 'het' be 'this' as well?


Tovel

Shouldn't "Het is brood" be able to translate to "It has been bread."? It is a valid sentence that could be used as a response to a question like, "What has been your food source?" It says that it could work, but then says I'm wrong, am I missing something?


Jsia5

I think the issue is the English there. Yes, your sentences are valid gramatically speaking but nobody says "It has been bread" or "What has been your food source?". Its not wrong, but it is clunky.

Instead people say "It is bread" or "it was bread" (if you want the past tense) and "what are you eating" or "what have you eaten"


momoiromomo

Is the 'is' in this sentence pronounced like 'ish' or English 'is'? I can't hear if it's sh or s sound.


TimberGroe

It should be a regular s sound here. In Dutch only /sj/ as in for example "meisje" (girl) and "sjaal" (scarf) and sometimes /ch/ in loanwords like "chocolade" (chocolate) are pronounces as English /sh/. Sometimes when speaking fast words like "speciaal" (special) are pronounced with sh too, in IPA /speɪʃa:ɫ/. However, many Dutch speakers use a lower pitched /s/ that sounds somewhere in between English s and sh, but this is not the standard and happens mostly in some accents like in Amsterdam.


CristinaDe900443

I typed:"Het is BROOF"And i had it correct while i was suposed to write"het is brood"


Moe558102

I thought het would work as that in this situation...why not?


Lounalatios

Why is "this is bread" wrong ?


WendyBroad3

I love this game . It's a very good learning app and a very helpful game with kids education in school and keeps kids busy

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.