Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My skirt is red."

Translation:Mi falda es roja.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


cairojmartin

Why is it not rojo?

2
Reply4 years ago

latenightreader

Because roja is the feminine version of red. The subject of the sentence is the skirt hence roja instead of rojo.

2
Reply4 years ago

Andrew778334

I tried to say falda but the computer heard saya, which apparently also means 'skirt'. What is the difference between the two or are they completely interchangeable?

1
Reply3 years ago

mam916

same for me

0
Reply2 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

saya means skirt in Spanish? WTH?

0
Reply1 year ago

GRIFFnDOOR

So what situations would/can you use 'de' to describe color? eg. mi falda es de roja

0
Reply5 years ago

Ashurbanipal

"de" means from or of.

1
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

griffndoor- I guess, never.

0
Reply4 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

Maybe if you were to say "my skirt is a shade of red"?

0
Reply3 years ago

1bluehummingbird

I never knew there were mas. & Fem for colors i put rojo with such confidence only to get it wrong. Espanol es muy dificil. (Sorry my phone has no spanish accents)

0
Reply3 years ago