1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous voulons faire des activ…

"Nous voulons faire des activités culturelles."

Translation:We want to do cultural activities.

April 9, 2020

3 Comments


Wmconlon

Kind of an ugly translation. Maybe "take in" or "participate in" instead of "do"


Larry_Porter

Yes. The problem is that, in this instance, English has a richer vocabulary than French, and would distinguish between sight-seeing and participation. "Do," as a "verbum vicarium" (an all-purpose verb), is frustratingly opaque--but I think we're talking about sight-seeing.


xgW4SGKV

"do activities" is not English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.