Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De patiënten hebben koorts."

Translation:The patients have a fever.

4 years ago

41 Comments


francescals12

Surely "The patients have fevers" should be allowed? They're not sharing one collective fever?

4 years ago

sharpround

Interesting point. In general, however, diseases are not made plural in English, e.g.,

  • "The patients have influenza."
  • "The patients have the plague."

In both cases the plural ("influenzas" and "plagues" respectively) would be incorrect. (Unless the unfortunate hospital were dealing with multiple outbreaks at the same time.)

Grammatically, I suppose this means that there is indeed only one collective fever that all people share.

4 years ago

tntnnbltn

Here's my view from an Australian English perspective...

If the symptom/disease is described as "a __" then I would use the plural form for a group of patients. e.g...

  • "The patient has a fever" = "The patients have fevers"
  • "The patient has a headache" = "The patients have headaches"
  • "The patient has a cold" = "The patients have colds"
  • "The patient has a nosebleed" = "The patients have nosebleeds"

Otherwise I would not change the word.

  • "The patient has diarrhoea" = "The patients have diarrhoea"
  • "The patient has anxiety" = "The patients have anxiety"
  • "The patient has the flu" = "The patients have the flu"
  • "The patient has cancer" = "The patients have cancer"

Note that this rule applies to both symptoms (fever, headache, dirrhoea) and diseases themselves (a cold, the flu, cancer).

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Not so in the UK (and it feels a bit odd to okay it at all, but I know an Australian nurse and he says it's ok) . In the UK you don't pluralize when each person can only have one each.

So: "the patients have illnesses" is ok since they can have two or more each.

But: "the patients have a fever." Because they can only have one each.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

In the US it's all right to say the patients have fevers, because you're saying that each one of the individual patients has a fever that way, not that they each have a different disease that involves a fever, or a different kinds of fever.

2 years ago

kittyn101

To contradict Marcus, I'm also British but I would say "the patients have fevers". Otherwise it sounds like they're sharing one fever.

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

Would "the patients have fever" be correct?

4 years ago

DaruJericho
DaruJericho

I'm a native English speaker and 'the patients have fever' is entirely correct.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

But very few people, if not nobody, in America says that if they are fluent in English.

2 years ago

JohnGalt2001

I very, very strongly disagree that any fluent U.S. English speaker would ever say "the patients have fever"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Fluent people do say it. Both "The patients have fevers." and "The patients have fever." would be correct. I put the last and Duolingo did accept it as correct.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

No, that wouldn't really work. When fever is singular you're pretty much required to use an article. (I say pretty much because there might be a situation in which it isn't required, but if there is I don't know of it.)

EDIT: I retract my statement. ;)

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

In another excercise "The patient has fever" was correct. If it is correct, then you don't need an article for plural sentence as well. I'm pretty sure "The patiens have FEVER" is correct. Plural form for diseases looks very, very uncommon and unnatural, until you underline that every "fever" the patients have is totally different one

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I still have never heard anybody say, "The patient has fever" or, "The patients have fever." Maybe it's a regional thing?

2 years ago

dgeoffri
dgeoffriPlus

I would say someone has <something> fever, like disco fever, but for a high temperature, I would say "he has a fever," and "they have fevers." But he has goosebumps, they have goosebumps.

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

It is what I would say.

3 years ago

JohnGalt2001

No one in the U.S. would ever say "the patient has fever" or "I have fever"

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

An actual dictionary (Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary) uses "having fever" as the definition of feverish, and another one uses "indicating fever" in the second definition of the same word (Merriam Webster's Third New International Dictionary).

Based on this, I am pretty sure that it's not completely wrong and should be accepted.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Webster's is a US dictionary, in the US it's okay not to use the article, but in the UK it sounds odd.

As such it should be accepted.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Fever can be used for plural as a collective noun of the condition of the patients.

2 years ago

Ayisha36

Fever is not a disease, however, but a symptom, and therefore in US English you would probably not say that "the patients have fever;" you would be describing their individual symptoms, and so you would say "the patients have fevers." The only reason that the singular "fever" would be correct here is if you are in fact talking about a specific disease, which they all have, of which fever is a major symptom, in which case you could say, "All the patients have the fever" -- because you are drawing attention to "fever" as standing for this one disease that they're collectively suffering under.

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Influenza and plague are a special kind of disease that are generally held to affect many people at one time. A fever is not a disease affecting a lot of people (unless it's Dengue Fever or another specific illness that can affect several people). A fever (on its own) is a sign experienced by one person.

You can, however, pluralize it and say "The patients have fever" - without the "a" You could also say "The patients have high blood pressure", again without the "a".

Just to muddy the waters a bit, there are certain medical conditions that are treated differently - but only by incorrect use of the English language by medical professionals. Non-medical personnel are unlikely to encounter these in everyday conversations but you will hear it on TV shows and read it in books. "The patient has tachycardia" means that the patient has a fast heart rate but doctors and nurses often - and incorrectly - say "The patient has a tachycardia", and then would refer to multiple patients suffering from this as "The patients have tachycardias". You can all have the condition of tachycardia but you can't share "a" tachycardia.

1 year ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

That was accepted when I did it

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

Genuinely dislike losing hearts because of English terms that even native speakers aren't entirely sure about. While testing my Dutch knowledge.

Fever is mean :(

3 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

why is that "a" necessary. seems very unnatural (atleast imo it should be accepted without one)

3 years ago

AriyantriE

"fever" as a noun is both uncountable and countable (source: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/fever). So, why isn't "the patients have fever" allowed?

3 years ago

smootalicious
smootalicious

In American English, "The child has a fever." is about as common as "The child has fever."

"The children have fever." is more common than "The children have a fever."

Though it is not incorrect, I have literally never heard "The children have fevers."

Maybe it's a regional thing?

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

I have never heard "the child has fever," (which is a bit nonsensical to me without the article) and I'm from the US. I have, however, heard "the children have fevers."

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I think the discussion here made clear that "The patients have fever." should be allowed as a possible translation, and I'm going to report that version. If that version of the sentence is in common use and a suitable translation, even if it's not used in all English varieties, it has to be accepted. Please, moderators, include that version already!

3 years ago

TrentNock

The patients have fever sounds very wierd to me. The patients have a fever sounds good to me. The patient has fevers sounds good to me. The patient has fever sou....... hmmm that actually sounds good to me now. Come to think of it.... the patients have fever also now sounds good to me.

I think everything should be accepted xD lol.

3 years ago

Barbara544463

I have never heard The patients have fevers.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Dear team, please finally fix all the fever sentences. "Fever" CAN be used without an article...

3 years ago

OfTheCows

Geez, one of the most "heated" discussions I've seen here on duolingo

1 year ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

Just to sum up the "fever" controversy - it can be countable or uncountable, plural or singular, depending on whether you speak British or American English, and regional variation. As an American who lived in Britain, i have, in fact, heard every variation mentioned here.

1 year ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

The patients have fever is not accepted. Jfi

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Im pretty sure this is an english sentence without a common standard probably not a good choice for something like this…

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

And not even a mention of whether you can use "temperature" instead of fever! I just answered: "The patients have temperatures". I now don't know if it was rejected because of not liking the plural, or not liking "temperature" as an alternative to fever, or both!

3 years ago

seanyflitz

The patient's have a fever is wrong?? Any one see why?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

If you answered it exactly as you have typed here, then you have wrongly inserted an apostrophe for a simple plural, in "patients".

1 year ago

Sylvester1985

Koorts is the singular, koortsen the plural. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/koorts So does this mean the dutch only refer to people as having a singular fever, or either can be used? Perhaps then the plural is only used to refer to multiple different diseases?

1 year ago