"I was really embarrassed."

Translation:Ero davvero imbarazzata.

May 4, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaptainSnow

I tried " Ero davvero imbarrazato" but Duo says it's wrong. Is male and female version of 'embarrassed' the same??


Ellie224327

Either 'imbarazzato' or 'imbarazzata' should be fine, but there is only one R (and two Zs) i.e. imbaraZZato not imbaRRazato


Laura964337

again, why not 'stavo'? Still working on the difference.


MarenSavin

Yeah! "Embarrassed" is a state of being! Can someone explain?


kurzebingo

Ero molto imbarazzato is correct but Ero tanto imbarazzato apparently not? This doesn't make a lot of sense.


JoshuaKnic

"Tanto" is more like "so much" rather than "really" or "very." I don't think it would work for "I was really embarassed."


ilAustiniano

How about "Sono stato proprio messo in imbarazzo" ?


f.formica

"Mettere in imbarazzo" is an informal alternative to the transitive meaning of "imbarazzare", so it can be used when someone actively embarrasses you, as in "Mi metti in imbarazzo" (you're embarrassing me). It doesn't work in this sentence.


ilAustiniano

Ah, capisco, grazie f.formica.


willhipschman

Is this saying "I was very embarrassed" or "Truthfully, I was embarrassed"?

I thought davvero was more like "truthfully" or earnestly" in which case the English would be "I really was embarrassed"

The answer as given I would expect to be "Ero molto imbarazzata"


JoshuaKnic

Your latter translation is what I would use. I've thought of "davvero" as "truthfully/really" and that has worked well so far.


DoctorDan3

not, "ero cosi imbarazzato?" Evidently, not!


JoshuaKnic

That's more like "I was so embarassed." Similar meanings, but there is some difference.


rljones

Since one usually feels embarrassment for oneself, I would think that the reflexive "Sono (o Sto?) davvero imbarazzatomi" might be the most accurate version. Is this not possible in Italian?


Minervini

"Io ero realmente imbarazzato" why not?


iulia622918

Ero veramente molto imbarazzata! Perché non è corretto???


angelalaro3

Era davvero imbarazzata, marked incorrect. Why ?


JoshuaKnic

Era - it/he/she was

Ero - I was


youlie342938

Imbarrazato should be accepted as well. How can anybody know that it is a female?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.