Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Zij lezen de krant.

4 years ago

29 Comments


sarabkr

How can you tell the difference between 'they read the newspaper' and 'she reads the newspaper' if zij is used for both? Does 'lezen' change to something else when it's meant to say 'she reads the newspaper'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "lezen" is a plural form. See this brand new grammar page for some conjugation tables.

"She reads the newspaper" would be "Zij leest de krant".

4 years ago

BrunoIatallese

So in the plural form, the verbs with double vowels loose one vowel? Is it a grammar rule? For example: eet/eten; leest/lezen; loop/lopen

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That has to do with open and closed syllables. It happens not only in verbs, but also with adjectives and plural nouns. It is explained in the post on Dutch spelling.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I wrote Zij lezen het krant. which was incorrect. So I assume that ''krant'' is a de word?

4 years ago

palaash
palaash

See, Cheryl1, you cannot classify a noun (in Dutch) as - 'masuline', 'feminine' or 'neuter' just on the basis of what they mean in English. for example, It's 'Het miesje' even though 'meisje' = 'girl' which is a feminine. However, Dutch does not follow English grammar rules (obviously). That's why 'Het' is used with 'miesje'. The only way to remember the 'het' and 'de' words is only by experience and practice. Hope this helps :) Palaash

4 years ago

Ismaeltjes
Ismaeltjes

But 'meisje' is a deminitizing(?) Word, those use 'het'. It's original form is 'de meid', feminine. (Ex: de man, het mannetje, de vrouw, het vrouwtje)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Diminutive.

2 years ago

beckywallflower

Exactly. It should be: Zij lezen de krant. (I made the same mistake.)

4 years ago

ifapel
ifapel

I wrote "Zij lezen het krant" and Duolingo says that I should have written "nieuswald"

1 year ago

DonLuigiRigatoni

That confused me too

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De krant
  • Het nieuwsblad
1 year ago

Darx0412
Darx0412

I am still confused with de and het...

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

Dutch has three different genders for its nouns. Masculine and feminine nouns both use 'de' and neuter nouns use 'het'. There is no easy way to know which noun belongs to which gender. So when learning nouns, learn 'milk' as 'de melk'. Not just 'milk' as 'melk'.

3 years ago

MiricaCons2

When do I use "krant" and when I should use "nieuwsblad" ? O.o

1 year ago

Easylee

What is the difference between Zij and Ze, when should you use either/or?

3 years ago

joeyrysen
joeyrysen

Zij is the marked pronoun and ze is unmarked. Mostly it has to do with what you're giving emphasis to. If you say "Zij lezen de krant." (meaning they as opposed to me), then use zij, but if you're just saying that they're reading the newspaper and not putting emphasis on the fact that they're doing it and not someone else, then use ze. Does that help?

3 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

What's the difference between lezen and lazen?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Lezen = simple present Lazen = simple past

In this case both are correct as in English they read is both used in the simple present and simple past.

3 years ago

Bobrus

Can someone tell me whats the difference betaeen "Die Zeitung" and "De Krant"?

3 years ago

ankavdw

The first one is german the second one is dutch :)

2 years ago

Renee835126

Ha! I made the same error, but I actually debated between het krant and de krant, and ultimately made a conscious choice in favor of the wrong word. :-/

3 years ago

Kampen_Raddare

Any tips on how to pronounce "krant"

2 years ago

0Spanish0

difference between ze ansd zij? het, du de? jij and je? thank-you

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ze vs zij and je vs jij are just neutral vs emphatic, nothing more.

het vs de are different genders of the definite article "the", although all nouns take de in the plural, regardless whether they're het or de in the singular.

I'm not sure du is Dutch. But if you're taking French, it's the mandatory contraction of de+le, which is "of the" or "some".

1 year ago

LeChiffre3

When do we use 'de' and when do we use 'het'?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

Long story short, "de" is for singular common gender and all plurals and "het" is for singular neuter gender. Unfortunately, there really is no way other than rote memorization to know whether a singular noun is a "de" word or a "het" word.

1 year ago

LilyBurke4

What's the difference between het and de?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

1 year ago