"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Zij lezen de krant.

July 18, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

sarabkr

How can you tell the difference between 'they read the newspaper' and 'she reads the newspaper' if zij is used for both? Does 'lezen' change to something else when it's meant to say 'she reads the newspaper'?

July 18, 2014

Simius

Yes, "lezen" is a plural form. See this brand new grammar page for some conjugation tables.

"She reads the newspaper" would be "Zij leest de krant".

July 18, 2014

BrunoIatallese

So in the plural form, the verbs with double vowels loose one vowel? Is it a grammar rule? For example: eet/eten; leest/lezen; loop/lopen

July 30, 2014

Simius

That has to do with open and closed syllables. It happens not only in verbs, but also with adjectives and plural nouns. It is explained in the post on Dutch spelling.

July 30, 2014

zoe.pellatt

like in german, one has a capital Z and the other does not

November 25, 2014

bleurabbit7

That is completely incorrect. 'They' and 'she' are both 'sie' in German. 'You (formal)' is Sie.

March 12, 2015

Cheryl1

I wrote Zij lezen het krant. which was incorrect. So I assume that ''krant'' is a de word?

July 22, 2014

palaash

See, Cheryl1, you cannot classify a noun (in Dutch) as - 'masuline', 'feminine' or 'neuter' just on the basis of what they mean in English. for example, It's 'Het miesje' even though 'meisje' = 'girl' which is a feminine. However, Dutch does not follow English grammar rules (obviously). That's why 'Het' is used with 'miesje'. The only way to remember the 'het' and 'de' words is only by experience and practice. Hope this helps :) Palaash

August 2, 2014

Ismaeltjes

But 'meisje' is a deminitizing(?) Word, those use 'het'. It's original form is 'de meid', feminine. (Ex: de man, het mannetje, de vrouw, het vrouwtje)

November 13, 2015

Rae.F

Diminutive.

November 14, 2015

beckywallflower

Exactly. It should be: Zij lezen de krant. (I made the same mistake.)

July 30, 2014

TheRealSoret

Yeah, de is the and het is a, I'm guessing since it is an object you use de.

July 12, 2015

Rae.F

No. "De" and "het" are both "the". "Een" is "a/an". Neither have anything to do with subject or object.

August 18, 2015

ifapel

I wrote "Zij lezen het krant" and Duolingo says that I should have written "nieuswald"

March 15, 2017

DonLuigiRigatoni

That confused me too

May 3, 2017

El2theK
  • De krant
  • Het nieuwsblad
May 3, 2017

Darx0412

I am still confused with de and het...

November 20, 2014

bleurabbit7

Dutch has three different genders for its nouns. Masculine and feminine nouns both use 'de' and neuter nouns use 'het'. There is no easy way to know which noun belongs to which gender. So when learning nouns, learn 'milk' as 'de melk'. Not just 'milk' as 'melk'.

March 12, 2015

MiricaCons2

When do I use "krant" and when I should use "nieuwsblad" ? O.o

March 29, 2017

Easylee

What is the difference between Zij and Ze, when should you use either/or?

November 22, 2014

joeyrysen

Zij is the marked pronoun and ze is unmarked. Mostly it has to do with what you're giving emphasis to. If you say "Zij lezen de krant." (meaning they as opposed to me), then use zij, but if you're just saying that they're reading the newspaper and not putting emphasis on the fact that they're doing it and not someone else, then use ze. Does that help?

April 30, 2015

kirshner1

What's the difference between lezen and lazen?

June 6, 2015

El2theK

Lezen = simple present Lazen = simple past

In this case both are correct as in English they read is both used in the simple present and simple past.

June 6, 2015

Bobrus

Can someone tell me whats the difference betaeen "Die Zeitung" and "De Krant"?

July 15, 2015

ankavdw

The first one is german the second one is dutch :)

September 27, 2015

Renee835126

Ha! I made the same error, but I actually debated between het krant and de krant, and ultimately made a conscious choice in favor of the wrong word. :-/

August 20, 2015

Kampen_Raddare

Any tips on how to pronounce "krant"

June 29, 2016

0Spanish0

difference between ze ansd zij? het, du de? jij and je? thank-you

September 22, 2016

Rae.F

ze vs zij and je vs jij are just neutral vs emphatic, nothing more.

het vs de are different genders of the definite article "the", although all nouns take de in the plural, regardless whether they're het or de in the singular.

I'm not sure du is Dutch. But if you're taking French, it's the mandatory contraction of de+le, which is "of the" or "some".

September 22, 2016

LeChiffre3

When do we use 'de' and when do we use 'het'?

May 15, 2017

Rae.F

comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

Long story short, "de" is for singular common gender and all plurals and "het" is for singular neuter gender. Unfortunately, there really is no way other than rote memorization to know whether a singular noun is a "de" word or a "het" word.

May 16, 2017

LilyBurke4

What's the difference between het and de?

June 7, 2017

El2theK

Have a look at the previous comments.

June 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.