1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They read the newspaper."

"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Zij lezen de krant.

July 18, 2014

29 Comments


sarabkr

How can you tell the difference between 'they read the newspaper' and 'she reads the newspaper' if zij is used for both? Does 'lezen' change to something else when it's meant to say 'she reads the newspaper'?


Simius

Yes, "lezen" is a plural form. See this brand new grammar page for some conjugation tables.

"She reads the newspaper" would be "Zij leest de krant".


BrunoIatallese

So in the plural form, the verbs with double vowels loose one vowel? Is it a grammar rule? For example: eet/eten; leest/lezen; loop/lopen


Simius

That has to do with open and closed syllables. It happens not only in verbs, but also with adjectives and plural nouns. It is explained in the post on Dutch spelling.


Cheryl1

I wrote Zij lezen het krant. which was incorrect. So I assume that ''krant'' is a de word?


palaash

See, Cheryl1, you cannot classify a noun (in Dutch) as - 'masuline', 'feminine' or 'neuter' just on the basis of what they mean in English. for example, It's 'Het miesje' even though 'meisje' = 'girl' which is a feminine. However, Dutch does not follow English grammar rules (obviously). That's why 'Het' is used with 'miesje'. The only way to remember the 'het' and 'de' words is only by experience and practice. Hope this helps :) Palaash


beckywallflower

Exactly. It should be: Zij lezen de krant. (I made the same mistake.)


ifapel

I wrote "Zij lezen het krant" and Duolingo says that I should have written "nieuswald"


DonLuigiRigatoni

That confused me too


El2theK
  • De krant
  • Het nieuwsblad

Darx0412

I am still confused with de and het...


[deactivated user]

    Dutch has three different genders for its nouns. Masculine and feminine nouns both use 'de' and neuter nouns use 'het'. There is no easy way to know which noun belongs to which gender. So when learning nouns, learn 'milk' as 'de melk'. Not just 'milk' as 'melk'.


MiricaCons2

    When do I use "krant" and when I should use "nieuwsblad" ? O.o


Easylee

    What is the difference between Zij and Ze, when should you use either/or?


joeyrysen

    Zij is the marked pronoun and ze is unmarked. Mostly it has to do with what you're giving emphasis to. If you say "Zij lezen de krant." (meaning they as opposed to me), then use zij, but if you're just saying that they're reading the newspaper and not putting emphasis on the fact that they're doing it and not someone else, then use ze. Does that help?


kirshner1

    What's the difference between lezen and lazen?


El2theK

    Lezen = simple present Lazen = simple past

    In this case both are correct as in English they read is both used in the simple present and simple past.


Bobrus

    Can someone tell me whats the difference betaeen "Die Zeitung" and "De Krant"?


ankavdw

    The first one is german the second one is dutch :)


Renee835126

    Ha! I made the same error, but I actually debated between het krant and de krant, and ultimately made a conscious choice in favor of the wrong word. :-/


ytfeL_Jim

    Any tips on how to pronounce "krant"


0Spanish0

    difference between ze ansd zij? het, du de? jij and je? thank-you


Rae.F

    ze vs zij and je vs jij are just neutral vs emphatic, nothing more.

    het vs de are different genders of the definite article "the", although all nouns take de in the plural, regardless whether they're het or de in the singular.

    I'm not sure du is Dutch. But if you're taking French, it's the mandatory contraction of de+le, which is "of the" or "some".


LeChiffre3

    When do we use 'de' and when do we use 'het'?


Rae.F

comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

    Long story short, "de" is for singular common gender and all plurals and "het" is for singular neuter gender. Unfortunately, there really is no way other than rote memorization to know whether a singular noun is a "de" word or a "het" word.


LilyBurke4

    What's the difference between het and de?


El2theK

    Have a look at the previous comments.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.