1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vierde helft is interessa…

"De vierde helft is interessant."

Translation:The fourth half is interesting.

July 18, 2014

25 Comments


tub48959

"The fourth half is interesting"? What kind of math is that?


stecchetto

I'm guessing it means the second half of extra time in a game of soccer/football, partially based on the fact that search results for it seem to be soccer-related.

Or it could just be what your juice replies to you with when you say good day to it.


L-M-S

Saskia has two apples and cuts them both in half, how many halves does she have?

It is little kids' math...


Floris965588

The fourth half is indeed weird. But in the Netherlands we have an expression called "de derde helft" (the third half). That means when you have played, for example, a game of football (consisting of two halves) you have some beers afterwards. Some players excel in the first and second half, others excel in 'de derde helft'


LukeProcto6

The most similar approximate expression in english then would be then the "19th hole" - meaning the clubhouse


Naylor1993

Vier over twee is twee :)


jiaxiaobo

lol(lig)! They should really change this to a sentence we'd actually use.


TheCrabbitScot

I dunno, I've found that having some weird sentences like these actually makes me think more. "The fourth half is interesting? Did I get that right? checks over again"


12o13

Unfortunately, I heard this and thought that a "fourth half" wouldn't make sense so I changed it and got it wrong. Different strokes for different folks I guess.


Ged200224

Me too! <Sad face>


anothernobody

The forth half of two mystery pies! Mmmm, strange pie!


ozgur_neo

Everyone can play two football games consecutively. Or there might be a plate full of half apples and the fourth one that you've eaten could be interesting.


Joseph2

90% of the game is half mental.


halek10

"Handel was half German, half Italian,and half English. He was very large."


bluthbanana87

What's this from?


ignacio866002

In my opinion, nonsensical sentences like these (as opposed to just "silly" sentences, which i love) are likely to make learners second guess themselves and don't add much. Just my two cents.


jvhx711

This sentence isn't nonsensical. Four halves is two (4/2 = 2). It is entirely possible to have four halves of something. An example given above was apples. If you have two apples and cut both of them in half, you have 4 halves. Say the fourth half was odd, and someone wanted to make a comment about it. The fourth half is interesting. Not nonsensical at all.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yeah, I just cut up some oranges. Three of the halves are just run of the mill but...


dmfarley

"Coming up on the third half of our show..."


DaleGAbersold

I was looking for this comment and was not disappointed.


castironowl

...Our Fair City....


acastilloflores

I collect American coins (for real). You see pennies or quartes nowadays, but not many "halves". More exciting to collect them. There are different types of them (as $1 coin). So, if I see six, and I prefer the forth which has been shown to me, then this sentence make sence.


hyacinth3704

Or rather, it makes cents! (Sorry, obligatory numismatic pun is obligatory.)


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be interessante?


Ketutsf

    No. Predicate adjectives don't get endings in Dutch. Here is a link:

    Adjectives

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.