"De vierde helft is interessant."

Translation:The fourth half is interesting.

July 18, 2014

25 Comments


tub48959

"The fourth half is interesting"? What kind of math is that?

July 18, 2014

stecchetto

I'm guessing it means the second half of extra time in a game of soccer/football, partially based on the fact that search results for it seem to be soccer-related.

Or it could just be what your juice replies to you with when you say good day to it.

July 20, 2014

L-M-S

Saskia has two apples and cuts them both in half, how many halves does she have?

It is little kids' math...

December 22, 2014

Floris965588

The fourth half is indeed weird. But in the Netherlands we have an expression called "de derde helft" (the third half). That means when you have played, for example, a game of football (consisting of two halves) you have some beers afterwards. Some players excel in the first and second half, others excel in 'de derde helft'

January 14, 2017

LukeProcto6

The most similar approximate expression in english then would be then the "19th hole" - meaning the clubhouse

August 5, 2017

Naylor1993

Vier over twee is twee :)

July 19, 2014

jiaxiaobo

lol(lig)! They should really change this to a sentence we'd actually use.

July 19, 2014

stewartpowles

I dunno, I've found that having some weird sentences like these actually makes me think more. "The fourth half is interesting? Did I get that right? checks over again"

January 13, 2015

12o13

Unfortunately, I heard this and thought that a "fourth half" wouldn't make sense so I changed it and got it wrong. Different strokes for different folks I guess.

January 26, 2015

Ged200224

Me too! <Sad face>

March 11, 2016

I-am-Stephanie

The forth half of two mystery pies! Mmmm, strange pie!

October 4, 2015

ozgur_neo

Everyone can play two football games consecutively. Or there might be a plate full of half apples and the fourth one that you've eaten could be interesting.

June 17, 2017

Joseph2

90% of the game is half mental.

September 12, 2014

halek10

"Handel was half German, half Italian,and half English. He was very large."

August 28, 2015

bluthbanana87

What's this from?

May 25, 2016

ignacio866002

In my opinion, nonsensical sentences like these (as opposed to just "silly" sentences, which i love) are likely to make learners second guess themselves and don't add much. Just my two cents.

July 19, 2015

jvhx711

This sentence isn't nonsensical. Four halves is two (4/2 = 2). It is entirely possible to have four halves of something. An example given above was apples. If you have two apples and cut both of them in half, you have 4 halves. Say the fourth half was odd, and someone wanted to make a comment about it. The fourth half is interesting. Not nonsensical at all.

October 30, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yeah, I just cut up some oranges. Three of the halves are just run of the mill but...

November 5, 2014

dmfarley

"Coming up on the third half of our show..."

March 12, 2015

DaleGAbersold

I was looking for this comment and was not disappointed.

May 18, 2015

castironowl

...Our Fair City....

August 25, 2015

acastilloflores

I collect American coins (for real). You see pennies or quartes nowadays, but not many "halves". More exciting to collect them. There are different types of them (as $1 coin). So, if I see six, and I prefer the forth which has been shown to me, then this sentence make sence.

January 5, 2016

hyacinth3704

Or rather, it makes cents! (Sorry, obligatory numismatic pun is obligatory.)

October 8, 2017

SchonBaume

Shouldn't it be interessante?

December 17, 2016

Ketutsf

No. Predicate adjectives don't get endings in Dutch. Here is a link:

Adjectives

December 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.