Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La place est vide."

Translation:The square is empty.

4 years ago

28 Comments


cmd586

You can only hear the "est" when you slow it down. on normal speed the audio is "la place vide"

3 years ago

Transitioning

There's a tiny, tiny "eh" immediately before vide is said.. still, that's bogus!

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

No, it's just French. Once when I was in Paris, I asked a passerby about the Bastille, forgetting my history that the building had been completely destroyed and subsequently replaced by a commemorative statue at La Place de la Bastille. She talked non-stop for three minutes.

2 years ago

SH1ELDs
SH1ELDs

Did you actually time it?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Not actually, but she went on and on....she was being very helpful, but most of it was so fast, it went over my head.

1 year ago

BLYNN8
BLYNN8

"Plaza" should be accepted. "Place", "piazza", "plaza", "praca" all have the same Latin root, "platea".

4 years ago

jeff4419

I think "plaza" should not only be accepted, but it should be preferred within a minimal context like this. A "square" could be on a chessboard, and a "place" (English) could be, well, anywhere indoors or out.

Edit: I just tried "plaza" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

To round out our familiarity with the French "place", we should be aware that it can mean quite a lot of different things:

  • space
  • spot
  • seat
  • square (and subsequently, plaza, because of "place publique")
  • position
  • post, job
  • rank
  • place, parking place

Le contexte est tout. Given the sentence, "Il y a une voiture dans ma place", we would not use seat, position, post, job, or rank for "place". It would be considered wrong to do so. But space, spot, place or parking place are all fine. With "La place est vide", we go through the same process. The more context we have, the easier it is to determine what the appropriate meaning really is. The context constrains our selection.

2 years ago

nectarivorous

Very well explained. Plaza is accepted btw.

1 year ago

fionagirl6
fionagirl6

I agree, I use "plaza" much more than "place" or "square". Maybe it's because I'm originally from Southern California (where there are a lot of Spanish speakers and names for places), but am a native English speaker.

3 years ago

Borowayan
Borowayan

La Place Rouge était vide, la neige faisait un tapis..

2 years ago

stefmigrif
stefmigrif

et je suivais par ce froid dimanche..

1 year ago

Niseis

La place rouge etait vide, devant moi marchait Nathalie...

9 months ago

Hemanttsha
Hemanttsha

The square is empty. What does it mean. Is it- the public place is empty.

4 years ago

SussexSoleil

The French use "place" to mean a town square - like Place de la Concorde in Paris - or Red Square in Moscow.

4 years ago

mariska1234567

How would you say "this place is empty". Being in a theatre and the seat next to you is empty. Would it be the same?

2 years ago

BobTheTriangle

You would use ce.

1 year ago

AlecVinson

I originally put "the area is empty" and got it wrong. Is there anything wrong with that answer?

1 year ago

Claudia186670

Why is "The spot is empty" incorrect? Duolingo says empty is incorrect for vide, can someone please elaborate ?

1 year ago

Lisaskier

I automatically translated this to "the seat is free" instead of "empty" as the former is more colloquial in UK english. I was marked incorrect but wonder if it should/could be an accepted translation....?

20/3/18

6 months ago

Wanda655505

In the USA, a "slot" is an employment position. Itnis wither empty or filled. Slot should be accepted as an accepted alternative to position.

5 months ago

orangetintin

I got a glitch from my phone and a different set of words came up

5 months ago

g.hz
g.hz

The word 'square' wasn't an option.

1 month ago

Roberre3

Correct word selection was not available

1 month ago

Roberre3

Nous manquons le mot correct

1 month ago

priyantoro

What about = La plage est vide ? It is acceptable also, right.

3 years ago

SmartKid8

Plage means beach not square

3 years ago

AldoRoss

"Place" and "Plage" have distinct sounds. https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/la%20place%2C%20la%20plage

3 years ago