"ये मेरी बहनें हैं।"

Translation:These are my sisters.

April 9, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph.oH6SBc

These are my sisters.


ph.rVAJLM

These are my sisters


ph.IdzZtj

Ye meri bahen hai


Gavi659087

These are my sisters


lu2507

Why is there a point at the end of the word on top of the last letter on बहनों ? What's the difference in pronunciation when it's there?


vinay92

It tells you to pronounce the vowel with your nose as well as your mouth. That is to say that the last 'e' in 'behne' (बहनें) has to be nasalized.
It is similar in हैं. It is 'hai' with the 'ai' nasalized.

Note:
When the dot appears in the middle of a word, it may either stand for vowel nasalization like above or may indicate that you'll have to insert a nasal consonant (an 'n' or 'm' sound). For example, हिंदी is 'hindi' with an inserted 'n' consonant.
Vowel nasalization should be indicated with the moon-dot symbol ँ when there is space above the line. For example, in हाँ ('yes'), there are no other diacritics above the line. So, the moon-dot is used instead of the dot.


ph.6MEdk0

what is mean by Cushion in hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.