1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Thank you!"

"Thank you!"

Translation:Dank je wel!

July 18, 2014

12 Comments


robagio

When would you use "Bedankt" vs "Dank je wel"? Is "bedankt" just "thanks" and "dank je wel" "thanks very much"?


michiel412

As a native Dutch, I would say "Dank je wel" is somewhere between "thanks" and "thanks very much", I would translate "thanks very much" to "heel erg bedankt"


razieh883048

I like to learn your language,my aim is only learning


theFIZZYnator

What about the difference between "Bedankt", "Dank je", and "Dank je wel"? Where does "Dank je" fit?


Pien698672

There isn't really a difference, only "bedankt" en "dank je wel" are more formal then "dank je"


Jean779125

When do I know when whether to use the word wel in a sentence to emphasize something?


JessBread

Are "dank je wel" and "dank u wel" interchangeable?


SergioMCardoso

I believe "je" is informal, as when you're talking to a friend and "u" is more formal, more "respectful".


almoglavi

It's funny because in english "u" is used as a short in multiplayer games, deutch is the opposite


dbelfroy

What is the difference between "bedankt" and "dank je wel"?


Marloes215738

"Bedankt" is "thanks", "dankjewel" is more like "thank you". DankJEwel has "je" which is "you".


DreeekMcGreeek

Can't one also just say "dank"? Or is that not an acceptable way to say "thank you" and more "thanks"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.