"Thank you!"

Translation:Dank je wel!

July 18, 2014

12 Comments


robagio

When would you use "Bedankt" vs "Dank je wel"? Is "bedankt" just "thanks" and "dank je wel" "thanks very much"?

July 21, 2014

michiel412

As a native Dutch, I would say "Dank je wel" is somewhere between "thanks" and "thanks very much", I would translate "thanks very much" to "heel erg bedankt"

November 19, 2014

razieh883048

I like to learn your language,my aim is only learning

October 31, 2017

theFIZZYnator

What about the difference between "Bedankt", "Dank je", and "Dank je wel"? Where does "Dank je" fit?

December 20, 2014

Pien698672

There isn't really a difference, only "bedankt" en "dank je wel" are more formal then "dank je"

August 5, 2017

Jean779125

When do I know when whether to use the word wel in a sentence to emphasize something?

April 6, 2016

JessBread

Are "dank je wel" and "dank u wel" interchangeable?

July 19, 2014

SergioMCardoso

I believe "je" is informal, as when you're talking to a friend and "u" is more formal, more "respectful".

July 27, 2014

almoglavi

It's funny because in english "u" is used as a short in multiplayer games, deutch is the opposite

March 9, 2015

dbelfroy

What is the difference between "bedankt" and "dank je wel"?

January 26, 2016

Marloes215738

"Bedankt" is "thanks", "dankjewel" is more like "thank you". DankJEwel has "je" which is "you".

February 12, 2016

Dirk46001

Can't one also just say "dank"? Or is that not an acceptable way to say "thank you" and more "thanks"?

November 9, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.