Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you!"

Translation:Dank je wel!

1
4 years ago

12 Comments


robagio
robagio

When would you use "Bedankt" vs "Dank je wel"? Is "bedankt" just "thanks" and "dank je wel" "thanks very much"?

26
Reply4 years ago

michiel412

As a native Dutch, I would say "Dank je wel" is somewhere between "thanks" and "thanks very much", I would translate "thanks very much" to "heel erg bedankt"

17
Reply3 years ago

razieh883048

I like to learn your language,my aim is only learning

0
Reply9 months ago

theFIZZYnator

What about the difference between "Bedankt", "Dank je", and "Dank je wel"? Where does "Dank je" fit?

13
Reply3 years ago

Pien698672

There isn't really a difference, only "bedankt" en "dank je wel" are more formal then "dank je"

0
Reply1 year ago

Jean779125

When do I know when whether to use the word wel in a sentence to emphasize something?

5
Reply2 years ago

Nyriena

Are "dank je wel" and "dank u wel" interchangeable?

4
Reply4 years ago

SergioMCardoso

I believe "je" is informal, as when you're talking to a friend and "u" is more formal, more "respectful".

20
Reply4 years ago

almoglavi

It's funny because in english "u" is used as a short in multiplayer games, deutch is the opposite

1
Reply3 years ago

dbelfroy

What is the difference between "bedankt" and "dank je wel"?

2
Reply2 years ago

Marloes215738

"Bedankt" is "thanks", "dankjewel" is more like "thank you". DankJEwel has "je" which is "you".

9
Reply12 years ago

Dirk46001
Dirk46001

Can't one also just say "dank"? Or is that not an acceptable way to say "thank you" and more "thanks"?

0
Reply9 months ago