"Thank you!"

Translation:Dank je wel!

4 years ago

12 Comments


robagio
robagio

When would you use "Bedankt" vs "Dank je wel"? Is "bedankt" just "thanks" and "dank je wel" "thanks very much"?

4 years ago

michiel412

As a native Dutch, I would say "Dank je wel" is somewhere between "thanks" and "thanks very much", I would translate "thanks very much" to "heel erg bedankt"

4 years ago

razieh883048

I like to learn your language,my aim is only learning

1 year ago

theFIZZYnator

What about the difference between "Bedankt", "Dank je", and "Dank je wel"? Where does "Dank je" fit?

3 years ago

Pien698672

There isn't really a difference, only "bedankt" en "dank je wel" are more formal then "dank je"

1 year ago

Jean779125

When do I know when whether to use the word wel in a sentence to emphasize something?

2 years ago

Nyriena

Are "dank je wel" and "dank u wel" interchangeable?

4 years ago

SergioMCardoso

I believe "je" is informal, as when you're talking to a friend and "u" is more formal, more "respectful".

4 years ago

almoglavi

It's funny because in english "u" is used as a short in multiplayer games, deutch is the opposite

3 years ago

dbelfroy

What is the difference between "bedankt" and "dank je wel"?

2 years ago

Marloes215738

"Bedankt" is "thanks", "dankjewel" is more like "thank you". DankJEwel has "je" which is "you".

2 years ago

Dirk46001
Dirk46001

Can't one also just say "dank"? Or is that not an acceptable way to say "thank you" and more "thanks"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.