Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It was one of you."

Translation:Fue alguno de ustedes.

0
5 years ago

75 Comments


gernt
gernt

Fue alguna de ustedes was not accepted. If "ustedes" is a group of women, I think it should be, so I'm going to suggest it,.

36
Reply4 years ago

horvathdavid

Yes it would be correct if it was specified that it was a group of women. "it was one of you" doesn't specify that the "you" is a group of women only. How do you know that there wasn't a male in the group of "you"?

6
Reply13 years ago

paul_fox
paul_fox

For me too

0
Reply2 years ago

mccomish
mccomish

Why fue and not estuvo?

20
Reply4 years ago

LGh
LGh

Hmm, why not "fue alguno de vosotros"?

11
Reply5 years ago

pepepierre

It's because this is South American Spanish. They don't use vosotros in South America.

7
Reply15 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

So why use the flag of Spain?

35
Reply14 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

So which one would you use? Maybe Argentina's or Mexico's, but i guess the problem is, that there is no flag for all of the Latin American countries...

5
Reply4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

I understand that, the point is if you're going to use the flag of Spain to symbolise the course then they should at least allow answers from the the variety spoken in Spain.

23
Reply14 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

yeah, i agree

4
4 years ago

horvathdavid

But Espanol consists of both the Castellano accent (vosotros) and Latin American accent (ustedes). Using the flag of spain would include the specific type of spanish we are learning here. There is no flag that represents all of Latin America but the flag of Spain does represent the language spoken in LA.

4
3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

They now use the pyramids which effectively indicate Latin America/Mexico. I think for the most part Mexican Spanish is the closest.

1
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Now that the flag of Spain has been replaced by the Mexican pyramid, hopefully everyone will be on the same page and understand we are learning Latin American Spanish, although Duo does try to accept answers that are more from Spain.

0
Reply10 months ago

badadelgbrian
badadelgbrian

it is not because of that.

the key word is 'FUE' which describes a past event while referring to a person: it was one of you=fue alguien de ustedes.

vosotros: the use of 'vosotros' is correct, but 'ERA' is incorrect in that sentence because 'Era' describes a past event in which you are included : it was one of us=era uno de vosotros/nosotros (vosotros can be used for 'uds.' and 'nosotros'. especially used in old Spanish)

8
Reply13 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Your reasoning for era is totally incorrect. Era is the third person imperfect of ser (although it is also the first person imperfect) So the difference between fue and era is like the difference between the preterite and the imperfect of any verb. I think most times people think of this sentence it is in response to a question about who did something and it normally would be preterite. But imperfect is possible. Fue tú, siempre era tú. It was you, it always was you.

3
Reply1 year ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

What is the difference between preterite and imperfect?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

theRealRabbit

That's a ridiculous reason.

0
Reply2 years ago

nanucdiana

I try "fue uno de vosotros" and was accepted, but on 07/03/2014...probably thanks to you and to all who insisted on this :)

7
Reply4 years ago

Pat_Murphy

Would that not translate as 'it was one of US'?

0
Reply3 years ago

Amartya1511

What is the difference between alguien and alguno?

7
Reply4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Alguien= someone Alguno = anyone

...and I dont see why either shouldnt be used. Or why not simply " uno de ustedes"?

10
Reply24 years ago

Amartya1511

Cualquiera generally means anyone...alguno is actually some...i found out later..

5
Reply14 years ago

Sallyann_54

Surely some = algunos. Some is plural.

0
Reply4 years ago

anomalousjack

alquien = someone, anyone (algo+quien= someone [quien=who?])
alguno = something (algo+uno= something)

5
Reply1 year ago

dwallach

"uno de ustedes" is accepted.

2
Reply4 years ago

He110

you can; I did and it was accepted

1
Reply4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

So whats the difference between alguno and cualquiera?

5
Reply5 years ago

aotoolester

Cualquiera is more like "whichever".

4
Reply15 years ago

anomalousjack

the 'cual' gives it away ;)

3
Reply1 year ago

lubita

why is "alguien" wrong?

4
Reply5 years ago

adahad26

alguien means somebody or someone whereas alguno means one (You could have also used uno like me)

9
Reply24 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

Is there something that makes the fue instead of estuvo? And why is it fui instead of fue? I have "it" being singular.

2
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Fui - I was Fue - He/she/it was

1
Reply4 years ago

ReneStudies
ReneStudies

Puedo escribir "...de tu" tambien?

1
Reply4 years ago

CliffBramlett

I think not. "Tu" is singular, but "Ustedes" is plural. I am not sure what the correct plural usage of "tu" would be here.

Yo creo que no. "Tu" es singular, pero "ustedes" es plural. No estoy seguro de lo que sería el uso del plural correcto de "tu" aquí.

0
Reply2 years ago

supermajic

"lo fue uno de ustedes"

Is that incorrect? Can I use 'lo' with 'es/está'? or is 'it' always implied?

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Lo" is "it" only when "it" is an object.

When "it" is the subject of a sentence, or not an object, "it" is included in the conjugation of the verb.

"It is raining" = Está lloviendo

"It is closed" = Está cerrado

"It is blue" = Es azul

Compared to:

I didn't do it = No lo hizo

Did he say it? = Lo dijo?

11
Reply13 years ago

supermajic

Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

El_Ley

i said fueron una de ustedes. can some one explain to me how that was wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Fue = he/she/it was

Fueron = they were [ustedes fueron = you (plural formal) were]

• It was . . . Fue

• one . . . . . uno | alguno [someone/-body; anyone/-body]

. . . . . . . . . . . una | alguna [these only in a context of an 'all female' group]

• of . . . . . . . de

• you . . . . . . ustedes [plural formal /Spain; informal + formal /Latín America]

. . . . . . . . . . . vosotros [plural informal /Spain]

In the beginning of the sentence the verb has to be conjugated and translated in the singular form, as "it was" (to whatever action or "form of being" it's pointing at) one/somebody singular from a group of several people. The end of the sentence is pointing at the group, therefore "you" has to be translated in the plural form.

2
Reply1 year ago

RobChristiansen

Fue uno de ustedes works too

1
Reply1 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

I have to google the question to find the discussion! Because since I started this course today it's been leading me to empty discussions like this one: https://www.duolingo.com/new-comment?fromLanguage=en&learningLanguage=de&sentenceId=7e4791f154171bc63d2a1cf2d6deefe7 I can't even report it!

1
Reply10 months ago

Greenweech

why is it not era UN de ustedes? Why UNA?

0
Reply4 years ago

OmegaPlusOne

I think you need uno not un because it appears by itself. See eg

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081224083217AAfnid4

2
Reply4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

I also wonder why :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

ah56
ah56

Un = a ... uno = one

0
Reply2 years ago

QueenRulah

why not fueron alguno de ustedes.?

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"It" is singular. "They were one of you" vs. "It was one of you"

1
Reply4 years ago

ReneStudies
ReneStudies

Puedo escribir "...de tu" tambien?

0
Reply4 years ago

veatchr
veatchr

What is wrong with "Es fue alguno de ustedes"

0
Reply3 years ago

pbheckert

Es and fue are both verbs (it is and it was).

2
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Es fue alguno de ustedes" would mean "It is it was one of you"

Es = present tense, Fue = past tense

2
Reply3 years ago

adrianbyrd123

Fue uno de ustedes

0
Reply3 years ago

am0327783

Its supposed to be "fue alguno de ustedes" not "fue alguno de usd"

0
Reply3 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

So, for some reason i thought it needed to be "Lo fue...". Guess not. Is this one of those where you don't need to specify?

0
Reply3 years ago

CliffBramlett

As JuevesHuevos said above, "lo" is "it" only when "it" is an object. "It" is included in the conjugation any time "it" is the subject.

It is raining == Está lloviendo It is blue == Es azul

I did not do it == No lo hizo Did he say it? == ¿Lo dijo?

More in JuevesHuevos' post

1
Reply2 years ago