"It was one of you."

Translation:Fue alguno de ustedes.

5 years ago

71 Comments


gernt

Fue alguna de ustedes was not accepted. If "ustedes" is a group of women, I think it should be, so I'm going to suggest it,.

5 years ago

horvathdavid

Yes it would be correct if it was specified that it was a group of women. "it was one of you" doesn't specify that the "you" is a group of women only. How do you know that there wasn't a male in the group of "you"?

3 years ago

paul_fox

For me too

2 years ago

mccomish

Why fue and not estuvo?

4 years ago

LGh

Hmm, why not "fue alguno de vosotros"?

5 years ago

pepepierre

It's because this is South American Spanish. They don't use vosotros in South America.

5 years ago

Naylor1993

So why use the flag of Spain?

4 years ago

wadenbeisser

So which one would you use? Maybe Argentina's or Mexico's, but i guess the problem is, that there is no flag for all of the Latin American countries...

4 years ago

Naylor1993

I understand that, the point is if you're going to use the flag of Spain to symbolise the course then they should at least allow answers from the the variety spoken in Spain.

4 years ago

wadenbeisser

yeah, i agree

4 years ago

horvathdavid

But Espanol consists of both the Castellano accent (vosotros) and Latin American accent (ustedes). Using the flag of spain would include the specific type of spanish we are learning here. There is no flag that represents all of Latin America but the flag of Spain does represent the language spoken in LA.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
Plus

They now use the pyramids which effectively indicate Latin America/Mexico. I think for the most part Mexican Spanish is the closest.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Now that the flag of Spain has been replaced by the Mexican pyramid, hopefully everyone will be on the same page and understand we are learning Latin American Spanish, although Duo does try to accept answers that are more from Spain.

1 year ago

badadelgbrian

it is not because of that.

the key word is 'FUE' which describes a past event while referring to a person: it was one of you=fue alguien de ustedes.

vosotros: the use of 'vosotros' is correct, but 'ERA' is incorrect in that sentence because 'Era' describes a past event in which you are included : it was one of us=era uno de vosotros/nosotros (vosotros can be used for 'uds.' and 'nosotros'. especially used in old Spanish)

4 years ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Your reasoning for era is totally incorrect. Era is the third person imperfect of ser (although it is also the first person imperfect) So the difference between fue and era is like the difference between the preterite and the imperfect of any verb. I think most times people think of this sentence it is in response to a question about who did something and it normally would be preterite. But imperfect is possible. Fue tú, siempre era tú. It was you, it always was you.

1 year ago

Aelise_627

What is the difference between preterite and imperfect?

6 months ago

theRealRabbit

That's a ridiculous reason.

3 years ago

nanucdiana

I try "fue uno de vosotros" and was accepted, but on 07/03/2014...probably thanks to you and to all who insisted on this :)

4 years ago

Pat_Murphy

Would that not translate as 'it was one of US'?

3 years ago

Amartya1511

What is the difference between alguien and alguno?

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Alguien= someone Alguno = anyone

...and I dont see why either shouldnt be used. Or why not simply " uno de ustedes"?

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Cualquiera generally means anyone...alguno is actually some...i found out later..

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Surely some = algunos. Some is plural.

5 years ago

anomalousjack

alquien = someone, anyone (algo+quien= someone [quien=who?])
alguno = something (algo+uno= something)

1 year ago

dwallach

"uno de ustedes" is accepted.

5 years ago

He110

you can; I did and it was accepted

4 years ago

Wonderboy6

So whats the difference between alguno and cualquiera?

5 years ago

aotoolester

Cualquiera is more like "whichever".

5 years ago

anomalousjack

the 'cual' gives it away ;)

1 year ago

lubita

why is "alguien" wrong?

5 years ago

adahad26

alguien means somebody or someone whereas alguno means one (You could have also used uno like me)

4 years ago

lisjump

Is there something that makes the fue instead of estuvo? And why is it fui instead of fue? I have "it" being singular.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Fui - I was Fue - He/she/it was

4 years ago

ReneStudies

Puedo escribir "...de tu" tambien?

4 years ago

CliffBramlett

I think not. "Tu" is singular, but "Ustedes" is plural. I am not sure what the correct plural usage of "tu" would be here.

Yo creo que no. "Tu" es singular, pero "ustedes" es plural. No estoy seguro de lo que sería el uso del plural correcto de "tu" aquí.

2 years ago

supermajic

"lo fue uno de ustedes"

Is that incorrect? Can I use 'lo' with 'es/está'? or is 'it' always implied?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Lo" is "it" only when "it" is an object.

When "it" is the subject of a sentence, or not an object, "it" is included in the conjugation of the verb.

"It is raining" = Está lloviendo

"It is closed" = Está cerrado

"It is blue" = Es azul

Compared to:

I didn't do it = No lo hizo

Did he say it? = Lo dijo?

3 years ago

supermajic

Thanks!

3 years ago

El_Ley

i said fueron una de ustedes. can some one explain to me how that was wrong?

3 years ago

Hacu.

Fue = he/she/it was

Fueron = they were [ustedes fueron = you (plural formal) were]

• It was . . . Fue

• one . . . . . uno | alguno [someone/-body; anyone/-body]

. . . . . . . . . . . una | alguna [these only in a context of an 'all female' group]

• of . . . . . . . de

• you . . . . . . ustedes [plural formal /Spain; informal + formal /Latín America]

. . . . . . . . . . . vosotros [plural informal /Spain]

In the beginning of the sentence the verb has to be conjugated and translated in the singular form, as "it was" (to whatever action or "form of being" it's pointing at) one/somebody singular from a group of several people. The end of the sentence is pointing at the group, therefore "you" has to be translated in the plural form.

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

Fue uno de ustedes works too

2 years ago

Benzy911

I have to google the question to find the discussion! Because since I started this course today it's been leading me to empty discussions like this one: https://www.duolingo.com/new-comment?fromLanguage=en&learningLanguage=de&sentenceId=7e4791f154171bc63d2a1cf2d6deefe7 I can't even report it!

1 year ago

Greenweech

why is it not era UN de ustedes? Why UNA?

5 years ago

OmegaPlusOne

I think you need uno not un because it appears by itself. See eg

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081224083217AAfnid4

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

I also wonder why :-)

4 years ago

ah56

Un = a ... uno = one

3 years ago

QueenRulah

why not fueron alguno de ustedes.?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"It" is singular. "They were one of you" vs. "It was one of you"

4 years ago

ReneStudies

Puedo escribir "...de tu" tambien?

4 years ago

veatchr

What is wrong with "Es fue alguno de ustedes"

4 years ago

pbheckert

Es and fue are both verbs (it is and it was).

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Es fue alguno de ustedes" would mean "It is it was one of you"

Es = present tense, Fue = past tense

4 years ago

adrianbyrd123

Fue uno de ustedes

4 years ago

am0327783

Its supposed to be "fue alguno de ustedes" not "fue alguno de usd"

3 years ago

LLB1964

So, for some reason i thought it needed to be "Lo fue...". Guess not. Is this one of those where you don't need to specify?

3 years ago

CliffBramlett

As JuevesHuevos said above, "lo" is "it" only when "it" is an object. "It" is included in the conjugation any time "it" is the subject.

It is raining == Está lloviendo It is blue == Es azul

I did not do it == No lo hizo Did he say it? == ¿Lo dijo?

More in JuevesHuevos' post

2 years ago

jmat10

Is era from the verb estar versus fue from the verb ser?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

No, 'era' is the imperfect past tense form of ser, and 'fue' is the preterite.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

3 years ago

Aelise_627

So, what is the difference between imperfect and preterite? How do we decide what form to use here?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Ah. Getting to the crux of the question. Let me see if I can explain here, but I will definitely give you a link to read more. This is one of the more difficult aspects of Spanish for English speakers.

The preterite is the more common simple past in Spanish. It is used to describe completed single actions in the past with a set beginning and ending in the past. So sentences like I worked all day. I forgot my hat. I bought a book or I washed the dishes would normally be preterite.

I generally say the imperfect has three functions, but actually it only has two possible functions for any particular verb. The easiest one to recognize is when it is used to "set the scene". This is most commonly translated using the past progressive. It describes what was happening for an unspecified time around another event in the past.

To look at the other two purposes of the imperfect, it is easiest to divide verbs into two classes. The verbs which I used to demonstrate the preterite are all the simple action verbs. The other class of verbs has to do with states of being, feelings and mental processes. These are verbs like ser, querer, saber, conocer, sentir, creer, etc.

With action verbs like comprar, trabajar, correr, jugar, etc., a set beginning and ending of the action is assumed even if it is not specified. These actions are all quite finite. So, except in setting the scene, these action verbs are only in the imperfect when you are talking about repeated or routine actions. So if you see the sentence Fuimos de compras en la mañana (We went shopping in the morning) will always only refer to one morning when you went shopping whether yesterday, last week or ten years ago. If you see íbamos de compras en la mañana, you know the person is talking about some routine of repeated morning shopping.

With the other class of verbs the perception, at least, is something different. We often are unaware of when a want or a thought or a feeling first emerged. This concept is so pervasive that the verbs saber and conocer have different translations in the preterite and the imperfect. Saber and conocer both translate as knew in the imperfect, but translate to learned and met respectively in the preterite. Learned and met are the "finite" actions implicit with those verbs, the ones with the clear beginning and end to the action. Most of these verbs aren't so obviously different in the two tenses, but they are all quite comfortable in the imperfect. Yo quería una casa más grande. I wanted a bigger house. Chances are you have been wanting a bigger house for some undetermined period of time.

So with this sentence, you have the verb to be which is comfortable in both tenses. But the uses are somewhat different. For a sentence like this, you have to have a theory as to what scenario this sentence comes from, since it really relates to the OTHER verb. It was one of you that did what? If the what is something like I imagined (borrowed my sweater, ordered the pizza or tracked in the mud) then the preterite it used. At that particular point in time, it was you. But if you were to take this as an answer to a question like Who was always there for me, had my back, etc, you would be talking either about repetitive actions or actions with an indefinite duration. This would use the imperfect.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/preterite-vs-imperfect-in-spanish

6 months ago

Aelise_627

Ah, okay. So either era or fue could be used correctly in this sentence depending on what type of action was implied.

Thank you so much! I really appreciated your explanation so I gave you a lingot. :)

6 months ago

wildtrax

I don't remember fue? what is fue?

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

[He / she] was... Preterite form of "ser" in the 3rd person singular tense. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/fue

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

2 years ago

magicstrategist

Wow, I missed this sentence, and looking over the discussion posts here, I get the impression this sentence is slightly over most peoples' heads at this point.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

lo Fue uno de ustedes.

2 years ago

bartisaron

I wrote "Fue una de vosotros." My answer was rejected. So if I wanted to emphasize that I'm talking about a woman, then I can't write it as I did? And why?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

It may just be your use of Vosotros. Duo doesn't teach Vosotros as it is not used in Latin America and that is the Spanish it teaches. It does try to accept those forms, but it certainly may miss some like this, since every accepted answer must be manually entered into their database for each question. I expect that they might be happier with una de vosotras, though because if you are talking about a woman in this context you necessarily eliminate all males from the you.

1 year ago

LonzCat

Can't "you" be singular --- as in "I found a photo in the drawer. It was one of you"?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

That is possible, but it is a very context driven meaning, and would never be assumed to be the meaning without that context. This assume it a one of two or more people in question. Your sentence would be translated as fue una de tu/usted/ustedes, but I think it would be more common in Spanish just to say Fue de tu/usted/ustedes. (It is of you).

11 months ago

SWilliamsJ

Why not tí? Isn't that you?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Yes, ti would be the appropriate form of tu if tu were an appropriate answer here. You have to look to the meaning though. The sentence says It was one of you. That means that "you" includes more than one person. Whenever you includes more than one person, ustedes is the only correct answer for the Latin American Spanish that we learn here. In Spain, Vosotros would also work though, and Duo generally accepts that as well.

Duo's sentences generally don't have enough context to distinguish among the three Latin American yous, so they accept all forms. But you can't forget that in real life, only one of them is appropriate, and try to use any context available to figure it out.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.