1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon frère et moi, nous nous …

"Mon frère et moi, nous nous faisons la bise."

Translation:My brother and I, we kiss each other on the cheek.

April 9, 2020

9 Comments


MattShanah4

Maintenant, on fait la bise à une distance de deux mètres, j'imagine.


organell

Each other is implied and shouldn't be necessary


LlamasintheMist

True, but this is French. The sentence likes to know where everything is. In France, for example, the sun does not simply rise, it raises itself.


JoanneDela8

Translating the French directly into English doesn't make it correct! What native English speaker would say My brother and I, we...?


envacance

It's good to learn that form in French because it's commonplace. I would consider it a correct translation without "we" but I don't know how picky duolingo is.

Translating directly doesn't make it incorrect unless the sentence is wrong. It's arguably redundant and not good formal speech, but I wouldn't call it wrong.


GraemeSarg

It is accepted without "we", as it should be.


LlamasintheMist

More than you would think.


Martyn413385

Really this should be " My brother and I, we "faire la bise"" - because there is no equivalent translation in English. Think of it the other way: "My brother & I do the hokey kokey".


TonyMaries

My brother and I, we kiss each other on the cheek I typed this and Duolingo repeatedly rejects it

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.