"De man heeft de menu's."

Translation:The man has the menus.

July 18, 2014

16 Comments


usamesabirli

The pronounce of "menu's" is wrong

May 17, 2016

Jessy292950

Yeah the old voice pronounced it properly

August 22, 2016

AngleTerran

Why is there an apostrophe on "menu's", does it occur after 'u's or something?

July 18, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

Check out this thread about plural nouns, the section about Plurals with -s in particular: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777

July 18, 2014

AngleTerran

Thanks, so generally after vowels. But also for the possessive case.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.po06

July 18, 2014

Lenkvist

No, for the possessive you just add an s unless it causes the same vowel issue.

July 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

...and an apostrophe is also added by itself after a word ending in 's' which is like in English, yet after a consonant other than 's' the Dutch possessive has no apostrophe unlike English.

August 9, 2014

Nima.Salami

So why doen't koe (cow) become koe's. It's 'koeien' for plural

December 22, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

It is irregular, like kind -> kinderen, so it doesn't follow the typical rules.

December 23, 2014

FreddieMcFee

"Menu's" sounds a bit like "Minoes".

August 23, 2014

PaulineStinson

it's not pronounced correctly by Duolingo, the e in menu should be a schwa

November 14, 2014

FreddieMcFee

Ah, thanks. I do rather like "Minoes", though. :-)

December 2, 2014

xMerrie

We are aware that "menu's" is pronounced wrong. Unfortunately, we (the contributors) can't do anything about it, other than reporting it.

In the meantime, here is the correct pronunciation of "menu's": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu%27s/#nl

October 11, 2017

emr_rmt

Thank you for this link. The pronunciation has been driving me bananas! Could not understand how "menu" was so similar to English but once pluralized sounded more like "mean-aus."

August 21, 2018

Nicodraxus

Or "mean arse," which is kind of entertaining.

August 24, 2018

LaLondaGra

Pronunciation of "menu's" is incorrect

July 10, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.