1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man heeft de menu's."

"De man heeft de menu's."

Translation:The man has the menus.

July 18, 2014

18 Comments


usamesabirli

The pronounce of "menu's" is wrong


Jessy292950

Yeah the old voice pronounced it properly


AngleTerran

Why is there an apostrophe on "menu's", does it occur after 'u's or something?


Kai_E.

Check out this thread about plural nouns, the section about Plurals with -s in particular: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777


AngleTerran

Thanks, so generally after vowels. But also for the possessive case.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.po06


Lenkvist

No, for the possessive you just add an s unless it causes the same vowel issue.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

...and an apostrophe is also added by itself after a word ending in 's' which is like in English, yet after a consonant other than 's' the Dutch possessive has no apostrophe unlike English.


Nima.Salami

So why doen't koe (cow) become koe's. It's 'koeien' for plural


Kai_E.

It is irregular, like kind -> kinderen, so it doesn't follow the typical rules.


xMerrie

We are aware that "menu's" is pronounced wrong. Unfortunately, we (the contributors) can't do anything about it, other than reporting it.

In the meantime, here is the correct pronunciation of "menu's": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu%27s/#nl


emr_rmt

Thank you for this link. The pronunciation has been driving me bananas! Could not understand how "menu" was so similar to English but once pluralized sounded more like "mean-aus."


Nicodraxus

Or "mean arse," which is kind of entertaining.


FreddieMcFee

"Menu's" sounds a bit like "Minoes".


PaulineStinson

it's not pronounced correctly by Duolingo, the e in menu should be a schwa


FreddieMcFee

Ah, thanks. I do rather like "Minoes", though. :-)


LaLondaGra

Pronunciation of "menu's" is incorrect


MarioPiekh

maybe it was robot speak?


CX948

Everyone's complaining about how "menu's" is pronounced wrong, but it seems fine. It's using the long vowel.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.