1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They go out after dinner."

"They go out after dinner."

Translation:Zij gaan uit na het avondeten.

July 18, 2014

5 Comments


Tuuuke

does an article always come before/with "avondeten" or did I just get cheated here? I put "Zij gaan uit na avondeten"


Simius

It needs the article. Singular nouns almost always need an article in Dutch. There are some exceptions, mostly in fixed expressions ("aan tafel" = "at the table").


vanbeek25

Is there a more specific rule? I used this guide to translate "with rice and chicken" as "met de rijst en de kip" and that was marked incorrect.


Simius

Ah yes, the tricky thing there is that "rijst" and "kip" are not singular nouns in that sentence. They are uncountable. Just like you cannot say "one rice, two rices" in English (unless talking about different rice species, which is not the case here), the same is true in Dutch. As a type of meat (instead of an animal), "kip" is also uncountable.

Uncountable nouns, just like in English, do not get an indefinite article. So instead of saying "een rijst" (a rice) you simply use "rijst" without an article. You could still use "de rijst", but that would point to some specific rice and the meaning would be different.

I hope that clears things up a little bit.


DutchRafa

I thought 'avondeten' and 'diner' where interchangeable; the same with 'zij' and 'ze'... :-/ Rejecting that makes the exercises unnecessarily rigid, I think.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started