1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In Brazil, you will eat a lo…

"In Brazil, you will eat a lot of delicious fruit."

Translation:Au Brésil, tu mangeras beaucoup de fruits délicieux.

April 9, 2020

9 Comments


GuidodeVri1

Is delicious not a form of goodness, and shluld therefor be before "fruit"?


MaartenBie2

No.

There are plenty of cases similar to "delicieux" (such as "savoureux" or "plaisant") that present a similar problem.

In terms of the BAGS acronym (Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size) - I would recommend to just stick to the following forms in the context of Goodness:

  • Bon (good);

  • Meilleur (better);

  • Mauvais (bad);

  • Gentil (kind).


Elaine485094

Pourquoi "au"? C'est en France.


jce485

"au" because Brésil is a masculine country that starts with a consonant. Feminine countries (like France) use "en."


Gabrielle28671

Non Elaine, c'est Au Brésil et non en France. Ce sont deux pays bien différents.


Philip313056

This is where English and French clash! You never say "fruits " in English.


prue883365

the vous tu story again. infuriating

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.