1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is Andrew. He is bad."

"This is Andrew. He is bad."

Translation:Seo Anndra. Tha e dona.

April 9, 2020

15 Comments


scotiviator

This made me laugh so hard! I was trying to come up with some kind of context in which this might actually be said and all I could think of was a "wanted" poster.


DavidTreth

possibly talking about the British royal family?


TheLandingEagle

Thanks for the warning


CaillaighSue

At least poor Iain is getting a break!


GreumachTo

«Dona h-uile gu lèir» ... sheesh. I was thinking: "he is all bad" or "a bad _what-"? Maybe «Tha e cluicheadair dona»? (or is it "tha e na chluicheadair dona"?). Pretty harsh on Anndra ... here I thought Iain was the villain.


Jean564934

What a horrible thing to say!


FareehahYoung

Tut tut. Bad road he went down that one :( -_-


I2cGAc67

Would "Tha e gu dona" also be correct? If so, is there any difference in nuance of meaning from "Tha e dona"?


RoszekDragon

Loving these examples and the Scottish humor


susan961004

So were giving Iian a break?


Cristine864100

The hint definitely says "Tha seo"


NerissaKis

Yes, I wondered also why it was marked wrong.


Roberto235

Why is it wrong to use his proper name? (Andrew instead of Anndra) I would be deeply offended if someone tried to change my name, or intentionally misspelled/ mispronounced my name because they knew a different language; nor would I ever think it acceptable to call someone Andrew if they had introduced themself as Anndra. Is this a case of me not understanding the pronunciation, or is there something else here that I just don't see?


Ivitcyex

From the course notes: Cultural Context

It would generally be considered rude to translate a French name such as Pierre into Peter in English. The same is not true for Gaelic. Most native Gaelic speakers would be known by their Gaelic name in Gaelic, and its 'translation' in English. Someone known as 'Oighrig' in Gaelic would almost certainly known by its translation 'Effie' in English . We want to show learners what actually happens in Gaelic communities and so we have followed this convention. Some Gaelic names such as Iain and Mòrag are so common in Scottish English that they are not translated in the course. It is becoming increasingly common for parents to give children a Gaelic name as their given / recorded name, which is lovely.


susan961004

There is definatly something else going on

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.