1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij heeft thee."

"Zij heeft thee."

Translation:She has tea.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments


LoesVanBos

does that mean that she has tea (as in her kitchen is stocked with dried leaves), or that she's having tea (drinking it)?


Lenkvist

She has it in her possession. It doesn't mean that she is drinking it.


robandgra

I suppose this is why one should 'take' tea as opposed to 'having' it.


WowSereneDoge

Sounds good, thanks for the info. I was going to ask the same question.


julie_nst

i don't get it. in other question said zij hebben and in here using zij heeft. both have similar meaning


Whle_

Zij can mean 'she' or 'they'. 'Zij hebben' they have. 'Zij heeft' She has. Conjugation table:

Ik heb - I have Je/jij hebt - You have Hij heeft - He has Zij heeft - She has Zij hebben - They have Wij hebben - We have Jullie hebben - You have (pl)


susan0408

Thanks for the conjugation of have. It is very useful.


0_Maja_0

I did 'they' instead of 'she', which is still a correct translation and it says I had it wrong?


El2theK
  • They have = Zij hebben
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.