Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij heeft thee."

Translation:She has tea.

4 years ago

9 Comments


LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

does that mean that she has tea (as in her kitchen is stocked with dried leaves), or that she's having tea (drinking it)?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

She has it in her possession. It doesn't mean that she is drinking it.

4 years ago

robandgra
robandgra

I suppose this is why one should 'take' tea as opposed to 'having' it.

3 years ago

zackattack546

Sounds good, thanks for the info. I was going to ask the same question.

4 years ago

sev_vie
sev_vie

i don't get it. in other question said zij hebben and in here using zij heeft. both have similar meaning

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Zij can mean 'she' or 'they'. 'Zij hebben' they have. 'Zij heeft' She has. Conjugation table:

Ik heb - I have Je/jij hebt - You have Hij heeft - He has Zij heeft - She has Zij hebben - They have Wij hebben - We have Jullie hebben - You have (pl)

4 years ago

susan0408

Thanks for the conjugation of have. It is very useful.

3 years ago

0_Maja_0

I did 'they' instead of 'she', which is still a correct translation and it says I had it wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • They have = Zij hebben
1 year ago