"Zij heeft thee."

Translation:She has tea.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments


julie_nst

i don't get it. in other question said zij hebben and in here using zij heeft. both have similar meaning

July 26, 2014

Whle_

Zij can mean 'she' or 'they'. 'Zij hebben' they have. 'Zij heeft' She has. Conjugation table:

Ik heb - I have Je/jij hebt - You have Hij heeft - He has Zij heeft - She has Zij hebben - They have Wij hebben - We have Jullie hebben - You have (pl)

July 27, 2014

susan0408

Thanks for the conjugation of have. It is very useful.

March 21, 2015

LoesVanBos

does that mean that she has tea (as in her kitchen is stocked with dried leaves), or that she's having tea (drinking it)?

July 18, 2014

Lenkvist

She has it in her possession. It doesn't mean that she is drinking it.

July 18, 2014

robandgra

I suppose this is why one should 'take' tea as opposed to 'having' it.

November 4, 2014

zackattack546

Sounds good, thanks for the info. I was going to ask the same question.

July 27, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.