1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangio la cipolla."

"Non mangio la cipolla."

Translation:I do not eat the onion.

May 4, 2013

28 Comments


Prof_T_Entee

Ogres are like onions.


Rae.F
Mod

This is a cognate with the Spanish word for onion: "la cebolla".


Dominic430299

Could this be translated "I do not eat onions"? That is a much more natural English expression. I can only imagine saying "I do not eat the onion" if it was in a burger or something specific.


ClassiDuo

I'm also wondering about this. Because it seems that a number of Romance languages use definite article & bare noun to denote a generic class.


cgilge

it is also correct to say 'io non mangio la cipolla' as io simply reasserts the first person of mangio. yet duolingo marked this wrong.


Rae.F
Mod

You should report that, then.


rjjacob

How do you say the imperative: "Do not eat the onion."?


BrunoZoldan

Non mangiare la cipolla!


ScarElizabeth

This sentence is perfect seeing as i am allergic to cipolla!


venicetokyopari

Is this just me, or does that sound grammatically incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod

It's perfectly grammatical in Italian.


Rae.F
Mod

Maybe! But I used to know someone who was simply allergic to onions. And I know someone who just doesn't like the flavor/texture. So there are many possible reasons.


HeyMcFly

WHAT ARE YOU DOING IN MY SWAMP


DavidCastr796134

No, I don't eat onion, I belive that it is correct too


Rae.F
Mod

You added an extra negative that's not in the original.


Spikeyhusky

I dont understand how can i know if its "i"or not ?


AmossCoates

How do you say, I did not eat the onion, or, I will not eat the onion?


Rae.F
Mod

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

Past tense: Non ho mangiato la cipolla.
Future tense: Non mangerĂ² la cipolla.


CatherineK153278

Could this also be "I do not eat onion" in English?


Alexandr245046

I don't eat is correct, too


Barbara545726

Don't and do not are.the same, why was i marked incorrect for using don't instead of do not?


Rae.F
Mod

It's a deep-level technical issue that Duolingo has with contractions.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.