"Non mangio la cipolla."

Translation:I do not eat the onion.

May 4, 2013

31 Comments


Prof_T_Entee

Ogres are like onions.

December 11, 2015

venicetokyopari

Shrek. Funny

December 11, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

^-^

December 15, 2015

Rae.F

This is a cognate with the Spanish word for onion: "la cebolla".

July 6, 2014

cgilge

it is also correct to say 'io non mangio la cipolla' as io simply reasserts the first person of mangio. yet duolingo marked this wrong.

July 22, 2014

Rae.F

You should report that, then.

July 23, 2014

rjjacob

How do you say the imperative: "Do not eat the onion."?

April 11, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Non mangiare la cipolla!

June 4, 2015

Dominic430299

Could this be translated "I do not eat onions"? That is a much more natural English expression. I can only imagine saying "I do not eat the onion" if it was in a burger or something specific.

November 5, 2018

Owlspotting

I'm also wondering about this. Because it seems that a number of Romance languages use definite article & bare noun to denote a generic class.

April 16, 2019

ScarElizabeth

This sentence is perfect seeing as i am allergic to cipolla!

May 28, 2013

venicetokyopari

Is this just me, or does that sound grammatically incorrect?

December 15, 2014

Rae.F

It's perfectly grammatical in Italian.

December 17, 2014

Maxiimumr

TRUE. ;_;

May 4, 2013

HeyMcFly

WHAT ARE YOU DOING IN MY SWAMP

February 8, 2016

DavidCastr796134

No, I don't eat onion, I belive that it is correct too

January 9, 2017

Rae.F

You added an extra negative that's not in the original.

November 5, 2018

AshWiniVatsa

is he jain

February 18, 2017

Rae.F

Maybe! But I used to know someone who was simply allergic to onions. And I know someone who just doesn't like the flavor/texture. So there are many possible reasons.

February 18, 2017

Spikeyhusky

I dont understand how can i know if its "i"or not ?

April 2, 2017

krazy1sbk

Me neither

June 2, 2017

AmossCoates

How do you say, I did not eat the onion, or, I will not eat the onion?

November 1, 2017

Rae.F

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

Past tense: Non ho mangiato la cipolla.
Future tense: Non mangerĂ² la cipolla.

November 1, 2017

CatherineK153278

Could this also be "I do not eat onion" in English?

July 11, 2018

Eeonorka

What's going on? I wright the right answer and duo has the same but tells me "it is not correct"

January 29, 2019

Rae.F

If you could copy and paste what you wrote, we could see for ourselves and maybe have some insight.

January 29, 2019

Alexandr245046

I don't eat is correct, too

March 11, 2019

Barbara545726

Don't and do not are.the same, why was i marked incorrect for using don't instead of do not?

March 25, 2019

Rae.F

It's a deep-level technical issue that Duolingo has with contractions.

March 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.