"Non mangio la cipolla."

Translation:I do not eat the onion.

May 4, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Prof_T_Entee

Ogres are like onions.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is a cognate with the Spanish word for onion: "la cebolla".


Dominic430299

Could this be translated "I do not eat onions"? That is a much more natural English expression. I can only imagine saying "I do not eat the onion" if it was in a burger or something specific.


ClassiDuo

I'm also wondering about this. Because it seems that a number of Romance languages use definite article & bare noun to denote a generic class.


Danil756669

Isnt it Roman languages?


cgilge

it is also correct to say 'io non mangio la cipolla' as io simply reasserts the first person of mangio. yet duolingo marked this wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You should report that, then.


ScarElizabeth

This sentence is perfect seeing as i am allergic to cipolla!


venicetokyopari

Is this just me, or does that sound grammatically incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's perfectly grammatical in Italian.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Maybe! But I used to know someone who was simply allergic to onions. And I know someone who just doesn't like the flavor/texture. So there are many possible reasons.


CatherineK153278

Could this also be "I do not eat onion" in English?


DavidCastr796134

No, I don't eat onion, I belive that it is correct too


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You added an extra negative that's not in the original.


Spikeyhusky

I dont understand how can i know if its "i"or not ?


AmossCoates

How do you say, I did not eat the onion, or, I will not eat the onion?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

Past tense: Non ho mangiato la cipolla.
Future tense: Non mangerĂ² la cipolla.


Eeonorka

What's going on? I wright the right answer and duo has the same but tells me "it is not correct"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you could copy and paste what you wrote, we could see for ourselves and maybe have some insight.


Alex__U

I don't eat is correct, too


Barbara545726

Don't and do not are.the same, why was i marked incorrect for using don't instead of do not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a deep-level technical issue that Duolingo has with contractions.


EliKuzeva

It says "Type what you hear" 2 lives gone without a mistake


AnneMazo1

Need to get rid of this stupid child voice.


AnneMazo1

Annoying child voice. Needs to be discontinued


AnneMazo1

Annoying child voice. Needs to be discontinued.


Vellycoris

I wrote "Do not eat the onion." and got it wrong, it didn't have the first person pronouns so I got really confused. I probably should have figured from "mangio", which is first person, instead of "mangi" or "mangia", which are second and third person; but it's morning and I'm tired haha.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.