"He is a writer."

Translation:È uno scrittore.

May 4, 2013

26 Comments


David1945

We were previously told that you did not need the article for professions, so why now?

May 4, 2013

svencisco

And if/when needed, then why uno and not un?

April 5, 2014

Jeffrey855877

uno because the masculine word scrittore begins with s + [consonant], so must follow the lo/uno/gli rules.

August 7, 2018

DaveGilmor2

All right, is that a critical mistake, I wonder?

April 26, 2019

Dagrooms

Why "uno" not "un"? He is one writer? I guess it makes sense in English but why in Italian?

April 23, 2014

mukkapazza

In Italian there is no distinction between a and one :) Here, you see uno because of the first few letters in scrittore... when you see s + consonant(s), use uno!

As for not using the indefinite article with professions... well, that depends. Look here for a short explanation and here for an elaborate one.

April 23, 2014

Dagrooms

But I tried it elsewhere with "uno" and it was wrong then.

April 24, 2014

DarrahHopper

Thanks, that actually makes sense to me (articles rarely seem to.)

July 11, 2015

TeardropExplodes

what's wrong with 'lui e scrittore'?

June 26, 2015

Marninger

"e" means "and" while è means "is"

June 13, 2018

Diventare

Could 'lui fa il scrittore' be right in this case?

November 13, 2018

HannahCRW1990

I've always been told to use fare for professions...

January 27, 2019

jim2137ayr

I used "scrittore" also. I also checked the dictionary after I was marked wrong. So I have the same question; why is scrittore wrong?

May 3, 2017

Atena_Ileana

I also used "scrittore" and was marked as wrong, but then I read the comments and found out that Mukkapazza explained the mistake: we had to use "uno scrittore" (see above)

May 9, 2017

JulieSchwe3

The grammar books tell you that you should not use an indefinite article to say what someone's job is. My "è scrittore" was not accepted. I think this is a bug, here's the "correct" answer DL gave me: "È 1 scrittore." Now that definitely looks much better.....I've reported it all the same.

May 4, 2017

kristiyana1

Scrittore also means writer, isnt it?? So why is it wrong???

September 28, 2017

Noryn5

Maybe the problem was the article used. "uno scrittore"

July 23, 2018

Byarvin

There is no way, repeat, no way, that "Lui è 1 scrittore" is the correct answer! Yet this - complete with numeral - is what I'm being told.

November 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's just a glitch. The numeral "1" = uno in Italian, and uno scrittore is the correct answer, so it's just a harmless bug in the system.

August 7, 2018

angelalaro3

lui e un scrittore . Why is this incorrect ?

March 20, 2018

Noryn5

we use "uno or lo" for masculine nouns that start with an S+consonant so it should be "uno scrittore"

and also, e - and......but è - is

July 23, 2018

EvaGracia8

I wrote "Lui fa lo scrittore" and it didn´t work...I thought with professions we can use "fare il/la...

January 11, 2019

Suyai1

I wrote "Lui è un scrittore", please somebody explain me, why was incorrect?

February 18, 2019

Noryn5

we use "uno or lo" for masculine nouns that start with an S+consonant so it should be "uno scrittore"

February 18, 2019

WilliamM.G

What is wrong with: Lui è un scrittore?

February 22, 2019

TimDiggle

S Impure (S followed by a consonant) takes uno/lo as article....

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.