1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is a writer."

"He is a writer."

Translation:Lui è uno scrittore.

May 4, 2013

45 Comments


David1945

We were previously told that you did not need the article for professions, so why now?


svencisco

And if/when needed, then why uno and not un?


Jeffrey855877

uno because the masculine word scrittore begins with s + [consonant], so must follow the lo/uno/gli rules.


DaveGilmor2

All right, is that a critical mistake, I wonder?


meandmyshadow0

Thats what I would like to know.


Dagrooms

Why "uno" not "un"? He is one writer? I guess it makes sense in English but why in Italian?


mukkapazza

In Italian there is no distinction between a and one :) Here, you see uno because of the first few letters in scrittore... when you see s + consonant(s), use uno!

As for not using the indefinite article with professions... well, that depends. Look here for a short explanation and here for an elaborate one.


Dagrooms

But I tried it elsewhere with "uno" and it was wrong then.


DarrahHopper

Thanks, that actually makes sense to me (articles rarely seem to.)


Eternelini

Your hyperlinks don't work from within the phone app.


meandmyshadow0

It doesnt make sense, in English you dont say "he is one writer" you say " he is a writer"


angelalaro3

lui e un scrittore . Why is this incorrect ?


Noryn5

we use "uno or lo" for masculine nouns that start with an S+consonant so it should be "uno scrittore"

and also, e - and......but è - is


nic37750

Finally an explanation. Thanks!


TeardropExplodes

what's wrong with 'lui e scrittore'?


Marninger

"e" means "and" while è means "is"


EvaGracia8

I wrote "Lui fa lo scrittore" and it didn´t work...I thought with professions we can use "fare il/la...


meandmyshadow0

My God! There too much ins and outs to remember. I feel like I know less now, than when I started.


jim2137ayr

I used "scrittore" also. I also checked the dictionary after I was marked wrong. So I have the same question; why is scrittore wrong?


Atena_Ileana

I also used "scrittore" and was marked as wrong, but then I read the comments and found out that Mukkapazza explained the mistake: we had to use "uno scrittore" (see above)


JulieSchwe3

The grammar books tell you that you should not use an indefinite article to say what someone's job is. My "è scrittore" was not accepted. I think this is a bug, here's the "correct" answer DL gave me: "È 1 scrittore." Now that definitely looks much better.....I've reported it all the same.


kristiyana1

Scrittore also means writer, isnt it?? So why is it wrong???


Noryn5

Maybe the problem was the article used. "uno scrittore"


Diventare

Could 'lui fa il scrittore' be right in this case?


HannahCRW1990

I've always been told to use fare for professions...


blamethegnomes

Not sure about the rest of the sentence, but you'd need lo rather than il because the noun is masculine and starts with scr


Suyai1

I wrote "Lui è un scrittore", please somebody explain me, why was incorrect?


Noryn5

we use "uno or lo" for masculine nouns that start with an S+consonant so it should be "uno scrittore"


WilliamM.G

What is wrong with: Lui è un scrittore?


TimDiggle

S Impure (S followed by a consonant) takes uno/lo as article....


SchubertNo21

Judging by the comments here, many do not seem to realise that 'uno' is being used as a determinant.


SusanRSteph

What I am having a problem with is how È = he. Wha? I always thought è = it is. If the same 'word' can mean either, how do I know if è is one or the other.

Sign me - confused in the USA.


Lisa79533

Ok È is also used for first person singular such Lui è un bravo amico. Many times the pronoun is dropped and then it would be È un bravo amico. Hope this helps.


meandmyshadow0

How can you make he is, from, it is. It beats me.


Noryn5

Read comments above. They are quite helpful.

And also è is “it/he/her” that is 3rd person singular.

è una bella giornata - it is a beautiful day

(lei) è bella - she is beautiful

(lui) è bello- he is handsome


Lee374561

Thank you, Noryn, for this clear answer to the question posed by many people. But... I find it amazing that anyone could climb this far up the Italian tree without having already discovered this extremely basic concept.


Engin988292

Beginning from "clitics-1", duolingo turns into a trap machine programmed to discourage you from learning that language!.. It's a sharp transition from "Yes, you can do it" to "No, fool, you don't have what it takes.. go slice some onions instead"


nic37750

If you have any problems with this sentence read the comments Noryn5 wrote. They are most helpful!!!!!


NgRoots

So, 'lui fa lo scrittore' isn't correct?


Gia48270

I wrote exactly what the correction said !!!!!!!


Byarvin

There is no way, repeat, no way, that "Lui è 1 scrittore" is the correct answer! Yet this - complete with numeral - is what I'm being told.


Jeffrey855877

That's just a glitch. The numeral "1" = uno in Italian, and uno scrittore is the correct answer, so it's just a harmless bug in the system.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.