1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle va à Paris avec Paul."

"Elle va à Paris avec Paul."

Translation:She is going to Paris with Paul.

April 9, 2020

9 Comments


mason.alexander

My backwards brain thought the audio was saying "Ava parle avec Paul"


Rebekah417138

I heard this as "Elle va parler avec Paul" until I used the slower version. At correct speed the words were unclear.


Ian935305

Why is Elle vas à Paris wrong?


MichelLemoine387

Elle va (without "s") = She is going or She goes

Tu vas (with "s") = You are going or You go


Marcene19

Not sure how to put accents on letters


Rebekah417138

If you are using a laptop you should find a row of accented letters below the answer box.


0FjCaPRm

If Paris ends with an "s," should we begin the word "avec" with a 'z' sound?


Sitesurf

Proper nouns usually don't liaise with the next word starting with a vowel sound.

By the way, there is no conflict between the sounds "ee-a".


Dmhnall2

I wrote "she is going with Paul to Paris"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.