1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cena mihi placet."

"Cena mihi placet."

Translation:I like the dinner.

April 9, 2020

5 Comments


Tobiasvand3

I still don't see when you should use 'mihi', 'me' or 'mea' for example. Does anyone have a clear view of this?


superessedi

"Mea" is a possessive adjective, like "my". "Me" and "mihi" are possessive pronouns, similar in meaning to "me" (direct object) and "to me" (indirect object). The only thing is, you don't always use "mihi" in Latin when you use "to me" in English, and the Latin "me" doesn't always match the English "me". Like in this sentence: ""pleases me" translates to "placet mihi", not to "placet me". "Mihi" is called a Dative form. If you want to know the Latin verbs that need "mihi" rather than "me", look for the uses of Dative case.


cr0fters

This is an oddly worded sentence


Ivitcyex

It's literally dinner pleases me. You'll find this exact construction in modern romance languages like French and Italian.


FilleCadence

the translation is ( i like the dinner ) but i can not do this with the things they gave me?????????????????????.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.