Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has known how to eat well."

Translation:Ella ha sabido comer bien.

5 years ago

21 Comments


asif__F

Another extremely awkward sentence. Could someone explain the meaning of what is going on here?

5 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

Ella=she, ha= has, sabido=known. When you want to say "how to" in spanish, you can say "saber+the verb". So "I know how to eat" would be "Sé comer" and "known how to eat" would be "sabido comer". Put everything together and you have this sentence. Hope I helped.

5 years ago

SRintoul

Right, but what does it mean? In what circumstances would anybody say this?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Srintnoul: It doesn't really matter. It is just to practice the Spanish grammar.

4 years ago

swingophelia

Rather than memorizing a specific sentence that you will repeat verbatim, like "Buenos días", you are learning a form, which is quite regular, and thereby gives you the power to create your own sentences in any circumstance. They are using the knowledge of vocabulary which you already have to get you there.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Quizás cuando se habla sobre un niño?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Maybe when you leave your teenager home alone for a few days expecting him/her to spend all those days eating froot loops and chips ahoys, but when you come back you see that he/she actually ate healthy food.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I know this sentence is really weird, but it's not about the sentences in Duolingo; it's about the words - this section is trying to teach you words that aren't used that often and proper sentences are difficult to make. Just remember - words, not sentences :)

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo PorquePedro: Good comment. Many people get too hung up on the little nuances of the meaning in English. Relax, people . It is just a game. Just accept it as it is and if it is not entirely clear, just skip it and go on to the next one. You can always come back to it again later.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Well said :) ...oh and it's puedo as in because I can :D

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

PorquePuedo: Oh, sorry. I see it now. NOT "Pedro".

4 years ago

banshees.beat

Why is it not "a comer bien"?

4 years ago

kkaland
kkaland

Saber + (verb) is a fixed expression that means "to know how to (verb)." So,

— ¿Sabes producir las películas?

means, "Do you know how to produce films?"

Often, one will just use poder + verb, i.e. "Can you.../Are you able to...?" There are shades of difference between the two, but they are roughly the same as in English.

4 years ago

kkaland
kkaland

Ah, so /como/ in a relative clause doesn't have an accent, even if it doesn't mean /like/?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

"Cómo" (with an accent) is question word, e.g. ¿Cómo estás?

5 years ago

kkaland
kkaland

Yeah, I forget why I said this, especially since once uses [saber + verb] in this case.

5 years ago

skeez1960

Google translate offers "she has managed to eat well' as an alternate.

4 years ago

dos122
dos122

Why isn't it 'ella ha sabido como comer bien'? To me as it currently is, I would translate that to "She has known to eat well" which doesn't infer she knows how to do it, just that she knows to do it.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Saber+infinitive = to know+how to do something. Putting como in there just doesn't make sense :)

4 years ago

chesterx

como a comer bien? Translater

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Como a comer bien = nope. Don't use a translator

4 years ago