1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Here in summer, it rains; ho…

"Here in summer, it rains; however, it's hot."

Translation:Ici en été il pleut, par contre il fait chaud.

April 9, 2020

6 Comments


GuyPrend

is pourtant acceptable instead of par contre?


Sitesurf

"Par contre" has a more formal version, "en revanche" and other variants are accepted as well: "cependant/néanmoins/toutefois".


DarrelDent

Why isn't "...mais il fait chaud" acceptable here?


Jojo553168

No, par contre and pourtant are not intechangeable.


Qiset1

I'm surprised that it is "ete" and not "l'ete" since so many French words require an article.


Sitesurf

"En" does not prompt an article: en avril, en été, en bateau, en avion...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.