"I like playing."

Translation:Ik speel graag.

4 years ago

13 Comments


carrotlinewhite

Why is it "ik hou van spelen" and not "ik hou van speel" ?

2 years ago

NaomiJones1

Ok on this i had words to pick and I put ik graag speel when it should be ik speel graag. Whats the tule that says graag goes at the end

3 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

The rule is that the verb goes second.

3 years ago

NaomiJones1

Thanks

3 years ago

ShikerWolf

why is "ik spelen graag" wrong? It told me spelen graag not graag spelen

1 year ago

joeyrysen
joeyrysen

I think because "spelen" should be conjugated "speel" with ik. So, "ik speel graag."

1 year ago

Ranidamien

Is ,Ik houd van speel correct.

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

no, Ik = correct. houd = correct, but very formal / old style it is also a translation of "love" loving and liking is quite similar like houden van en leuk vinden, so it is not completely wrong. Thus acceptable. But Duo could be more picky. van = correct speel = not correct: should be "spelen" . That is more difficult to explain. it is: "ik speel" = i play. Spelen = playing,

1 year ago

Alice120642

It's totally impossible for me to pronounce the letter 'g', I just cannot do it, is there another way to pronounce it without all the phlegmy noises?? If I pronounce it as an English 'h' will I be totally incomprehensible? Does anyone have a tip for this??

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

You can also do this course without speaking, that is a setting. The dutch "g" as in "graag", ""groot" and "groen". or "gewoon" are not so common in other languages. but if tou take the english "g" from: "great" that would fit in quite well in "graag" "groot" and "groen". the "g" in "gewoon", "goedkoop", "geel". For that "g" use the french "h" from "hotel" as a start. or make a combination of the english "g" and the french H or also the fench "g" from "gratuit"

1 year ago

goaten1
goaten1

Just keep practicing and try to get as close to the real thing as possible xD

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

When using the construction vind...leuk, which form of the verb goes between the two?

I wrote Ik vind spelen leuk, which was accepted--is spelen the infinitive?

1 year ago

MarcoMontesDeOca

So how would you translate the word graag? cause I thought about ik vind spellen leuk

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.