1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I like playing."

"I like playing."

Translation:Ik speel graag.

July 18, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

cmustille

What about "Ik vind spelen leuk"?

August 7, 2014

carrotlinewhite

Why is it "ik hou van spelen" and not "ik hou van speel" ?

August 26, 2016

J0nesJ0nes

Ok on this i had words to pick and I put ik graag speel when it should be ik speel graag. Whats the tule that says graag goes at the end

November 27, 2014

kwesiquest

The rule is that the verb goes second.

November 27, 2014

J0nesJ0nes

Thanks

February 16, 2015

Arbv

Shouldn't "ik houd van spelen" be accepted? If not, could someone please explain this?

July 18, 2014

stefott

You're right, 'Ik houd van spelen' is correct.

As a side note: You might want to write:

  • Ik hou van spelen

without the 'd'. Writing 'houd' is not wrong but rather formal. I always use 'hou' as the first person singular conjugation in everyday language :)

July 18, 2014

fall13vox

But why 'ik hou van spelen' and not 'ik hou van speel', just like ik SPEEL graag? Or what about 'Ik houd speel?'

June 8, 2015

ELYOUMNYAb

maybe we should put the verb in the infinitf form after " van " .

October 10, 2015

kwesiquest

I think they want us to translate "Ik houd van spelen" as "I love playing".

July 24, 2014

ShikerWolf

why is "ik spelen graag" wrong? It told me spelen graag not graag spelen

March 17, 2017

joeyrysen

I think because "spelen" should be conjugated "speel" with ik. So, "ik speel graag."

April 21, 2017

Ranidamien

Is ,Ik houd van speel correct.

March 29, 2017

FreekVerkerk

no, Ik = correct. houd = correct, but very formal / old style it is also a translation of "love" loving and liking is quite similar like houden van en leuk vinden, so it is not completely wrong. Thus acceptable. But Duo could be more picky. van = correct speel = not correct: should be "spelen" . That is more difficult to explain. it is: "ik speel" = i play. Spelen = playing,

April 21, 2017

Alice120642

It's totally impossible for me to pronounce the letter 'g', I just cannot do it, is there another way to pronounce it without all the phlegmy noises?? If I pronounce it as an English 'h' will I be totally incomprehensible? Does anyone have a tip for this??

April 25, 2017

FreekVerkerk

You can also do this course without speaking, that is a setting. The dutch "g" as in "graag", ""groot" and "groen". or "gewoon" are not so common in other languages. but if tou take the english "g" from: "great" that would fit in quite well in "graag" "groot" and "groen". the "g" in "gewoon", "goedkoop", "geel". For that "g" use the french "h" from "hotel" as a start. or make a combination of the english "g" and the french H or also the fench "g" from "gratuit"

April 25, 2017

goaten1214

Just keep practicing and try to get as close to the real thing as possible xD

October 21, 2017

EricN152

You can cheat it a little bit by keeping a bit of saliva in the back of your throat

November 30, 2018

EricN152

You can sort of cheat it by keeping a little bit of saliva in the back of your throat

January 24, 2019

arielkangaroo

When using the construction vind...leuk, which form of the verb goes between the two?

I wrote Ik vind spelen leuk, which was accepted--is spelen the infinitive?

August 5, 2017

MarcoMontesDeOca

So how would you translate the word graag? cause I thought about ik vind spellen leuk

September 23, 2018

tomas_960

Are graag and hou van interchargeable?

January 24, 2019

EricN152

Graag is an adverb. Houden is a verb

January 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.