1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I like playing."

"I like playing."

Translation:Ik speel graag.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


cmustille

What about "Ik vind spelen leuk"?


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "ik hou van spelen" and not "ik hou van speel" ?


J0nesJ0nes

    Ok on this i had words to pick and I put ik graag speel when it should be ik speel graag. Whats the tule that says graag goes at the end


kwesiquest

    The rule is that the verb goes second.


Arbv

    Shouldn't "ik houd van spelen" be accepted? If not, could someone please explain this?


    [deactivated user]

      You're right, 'Ik houd van spelen' is correct.

      As a side note: You might want to write:

      • Ik hou van spelen

      without the 'd'. Writing 'houd' is not wrong but rather formal. I always use 'hou' as the first person singular conjugation in everyday language :)


fall13vox

      But why 'ik hou van spelen' and not 'ik hou van speel', just like ik SPEEL graag? Or what about 'Ik houd speel?'


ELYOUMNYAb

      maybe we should put the verb in the infinitf form after " van " .


kwesiquest

      I think they want us to translate "Ik houd van spelen" as "I love playing".


Ranidamien

      Is ,Ik houd van speel correct.


FreekVerkerk

      no, Ik = correct. houd = correct, but very formal / old style it is also a translation of "love" loving and liking is quite similar like houden van en leuk vinden, so it is not completely wrong. Thus acceptable. But Duo could be more picky. van = correct speel = not correct: should be "spelen" . That is more difficult to explain. it is: "ik speel" = i play. Spelen = playing,


Alice120642

      It's totally impossible for me to pronounce the letter 'g', I just cannot do it, is there another way to pronounce it without all the phlegmy noises?? If I pronounce it as an English 'h' will I be totally incomprehensible? Does anyone have a tip for this??


FreekVerkerk

      You can also do this course without speaking, that is a setting. The dutch "g" as in "graag", ""groot" and "groen". or "gewoon" are not so common in other languages. but if tou take the english "g" from: "great" that would fit in quite well in "graag" "groot" and "groen". the "g" in "gewoon", "goedkoop", "geel". For that "g" use the french "h" from "hotel" as a start. or make a combination of the english "g" and the french H or also the fench "g" from "gratuit"


goaten1214

      Just keep practicing and try to get as close to the real thing as possible xD


EricN152

      You can cheat it a little bit by keeping a bit of saliva in the back of your throat


EricN152

      You can sort of cheat it by keeping a little bit of saliva in the back of your throat


arielkangaroo

      When using the construction vind...leuk, which form of the verb goes between the two?

      I wrote Ik vind spelen leuk, which was accepted--is spelen the infinitive?


MarcoMontesDeOca

      So how would you translate the word graag? cause I thought about ik vind spellen leuk


tomas_960

      Are graag and hou van interchargeable?


EricN152

      Graag is an adverb. Houden is a verb

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.