1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke Kaffee am Morgen."

"Ich trinke Kaffee am Morgen."

Translation:I drink coffee in the morning.

July 18, 2014

7 Comments


Klilsh

When something happens in a month it's "im", but for a time of the day it's "am". Is there a rule or do we just need to remmember the preposition for each type of time?


AtalinaDove

You just need to remember the prepositions used. Prepositions often don't translate exactly between languages, so memorization is best in general, too.


Matthew575254

If time comes first in the sentence, why isn't it "Ich trinke am Morgen Kaffee."? Does time expressed in a prepositional phrase have a special rule?


Wanhm

I want to know the reason too.


ShamimOvGU

As far i know before time the article is 'um' and before day it is 'am' but it has translated as 'in the morning' for ''am morgen'' Please help


problemslike

Am is an+dem. You'll also run into im, ins, vom, and ums.


Robyn440377

why not I drink coffee of a morning? seems to imply the same thing, marked wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.