"Ich trinke Kaffee am Morgen."

Translation:I drink coffee in the morning.

July 18, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klilsh

When something happens in a month it's "im", but for a time of the day it's "am". Is there a rule or do we just need to remmember the preposition for each type of time?


AtalinaDove

You just need to remember the prepositions used. Prepositions often don't translate exactly between languages, so memorization is best in general, too.


MKoebbe

If time comes first in the sentence, why isn't it "Ich trinke am Morgen Kaffee."? Does time expressed in a prepositional phrase have a special rule?


Roeskva07

In one of the earlier sentences -"Sie isst jeden Morgen Müsli" the "time" is in the middle of the sentence, while the verb is last. But in this one it is the opposite, is there any rule for this?


ThomasJustThomas

I also have a question about the placement of "am Morgen".

"Ich trinke Kaffee am Morgen" vs "Ich trinke am Morgen Kaffee"

Are these both grammatical? natural? Do they mean the same thing, or have different emphases?


ShamimOvGU

As far i know before time the article is 'um' and before day it is 'am' but it has translated as 'in the morning' for ''am morgen'' Please help


problemslike

Am is an+dem. You'll also run into im, ins, vom, and ums.


Robyn440377

why not I drink coffee of a morning? seems to imply the same thing, marked wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.