1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy aquí porque me ha envi…

"Estoy aquí porque me ha enviado él."

Translation:I am here because he has sent me.

May 4, 2013

31 Comments


ritchlegend

Why is there "él" at the end?


pmjenkinson

To confirm who has sent me. Otherwise, the "ha" says someone or something sent you, but you can't figure it out through context.


jdhowe

Why is it at the end? How come it isn't 'porque él me ha enviado'?


namayani

it could be for emphasis, so "he was the one who sent me, not someone else."


toggrikk

So it can be placed on both places?


galesl

Yes, Spanish has more freedom about where the subject goes. In many sentences, it can be before or after the complement.


JoMiGess

Is there any kind of rule for when to place the subject at the end? Native speakers seem to be consistent on this. I just haven't figured out the formula.


Maxismo

but why not "a él"?


-_Matthew-_

Putting 'a' before a pronoun makes the pronoun an object. 'Él' is actually the subject of this sentence (despite frustrating syntax), and 'me' is the object.


feklee

Why not prefixed with "a", like in "Yo le cocino a él"?


galesl

See mattnag's answer.


Rebeca2121

Is it me or this sentence doesn't make sense


PatriciaJH

"estoy aqui porque" -- (I am) here because "me ha enviado" he/she/it has sent me -- note that the object, "me", comes before the verb, not after it. "ha" == "he/she/it has". él tells us what exactly the subject is -- of "he/she/it" it's he.


benpdo

I'm thinking 'he' refers to the big boss--Don Corleone, Carlos Slim, El Chapo, ...


chaolan77

I'm here because he sent for me. *This is correct however Dr marks it as wrong. * Reported btw


mawileboy

Are you sure that's correct? "sent me" and "sent for me" are pretty much opposites.


galesl

I agree with mawileboy. "He sent for me " means he requested that I go to him. "He sent me" means he requested that I come to you.


Russ_Eaton

I tested duo on this. Didnt like for me. So how would that be instead?


midmo63359

My guess is that "por mi" would be used to mean sent for me without the "me" in front of the "ha". Anyone know for sure?


oletange

How do you say: "I am here because he has sent me him" (I have received an orphan or similar)


mawileboy

estoy aquí porque él me lo enviado

maybe? I'm not sure.

or... él me lo enviado él a mí?

It's a pretty strange sentence.


mkw2014

How about "since" he sent me?


gitanomama

Would it be correct to say: Estoy aquí porque me han enviado él y su amigo. Would you still put the object at the end?


rmacco

I've listened to this sentence a dozen times and it still sounds like she's saying "este" instead of "estoy." I was only able to work out it was "estoy" from the context.


bal7774

To duolingo: please fix where the correct answer is displayed--it covers what I wrote


ken.goodwi

bal7774 on a mobile device you may be able to slide the text box up or down to see what you typed. At least that is how mine works.


CalebJG

I feel as though they should have left out object pronouns with this subject. I think it would be easier to add another subject with object pronouns rather than combining the two. I've never been so confused on where to put the me te lo le la los las se nos in a sentence.


jannath2

why is él at the end and not "estoy aqui porque el me ha enviado"


Mayaroboy

I wish those who don't know of which they speak would cease from so doing as it only serves to confuse confused folk even more!


roseannewoo

Is "Estoy aqui porque el me ha enviado" acceptable?


LindaBarle2

I thought this sounded odd, but if it is written as ´I´m here because he´s sent me´ it seems to sound much better!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.