Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy aquí porque me ha enviado él."

Translation:I am here because he has sent me.

5 years ago

29 Comments


ritchlegend

Why is there "él" at the end?

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

To confirm who has sent me. Otherwise, the "ha" says someone or something sent you, but you can't figure it out through context.

5 years ago

johnnyquest409

Why is it at the end? How come it isn't 'porque él me ha enviado'?

5 years ago

namayani

it could be for emphasis, so "he was the one who sent me, not someone else."

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

So it can be placed on both places?

4 years ago

galesl

Yes, Spanish has more freedom about where the subject goes. In many sentences, it can be before or after the complement.

4 years ago

JoMiGess

Is there any kind of rule for when to place the subject at the end? Native speakers seem to be consistent on this. I just haven't figured out the formula.

4 years ago

Maxismo
Maxismo

but why not "a él"?

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

Putting 'a' before a pronoun makes the pronoun an object. 'Él' is actually the subject of this sentence (despite frustrating syntax), and 'me' is the object.

4 years ago

feklee
feklee

Why not prefixed with "a", like in "Yo le cocino a él"?

3 years ago

galesl

See mattnag's answer.

3 years ago

Rebeca2121

Is it me or this sentence doesn't make sense

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

"estoy aqui porque" -- (I am) here because "me ha enviado" he/she/it has sent me -- note that the object, "me", comes before the verb, not after it. "ha" == "he/she/it has". él tells us what exactly the subject is -- of "he/she/it" it's he.

4 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

I'm thinking 'he' refers to the big boss--Don Corleone, Carlos Slim, El Chapo, ...

4 years ago

chaolan77

I'm here because he sent for me. *This is correct however Dr marks it as wrong. * Reported btw

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Are you sure that's correct? "sent me" and "sent for me" are pretty much opposites.

4 years ago

galesl

I agree with mawileboy. "He sent for me " means he requested that I go to him. "He sent me" means he requested that I come to you.

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I tested duo on this. Didnt like for me. So how would that be instead?

4 years ago

midmo63359

My guess is that "por mi" would be used to mean sent for me without the "me" in front of the "ha". Anyone know for sure?

3 years ago

oletange

How do you say: "I am here because he has sent me him" (I have received an orphan or similar)

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

estoy aquí porque él me lo enviado

maybe? I'm not sure.

or... él me lo enviado él a mí?

It's a pretty strange sentence.

4 years ago

CalebJG

I feel as though they should have left out object pronouns with this subject. I think it would be easier to add another subject with object pronouns rather than combining the two. I've never been so confused on where to put the me te lo le la los las se nos in a sentence.

3 years ago

rmacco

I've listened to this sentence a dozen times and it still sounds like she's saying "este" instead of "estoy." I was only able to work out it was "estoy" from the context.

4 years ago

bal7774

To duolingo: please fix where the correct answer is displayed--it covers what I wrote

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

bal7774 on a mobile device you may be able to slide the text box up or down to see what you typed. At least that is how mine works.

4 years ago

mkw2014

How about "since" he sent me?

4 years ago

gitanomama

Would it be correct to say: Estoy aquí porque me han enviado él y su amigo. Would you still put the object at the end?

3 years ago

CNSkinner

Oh where is "BEDMAS" when you need it!? Lol. This order of subject/object etc is what had always scared me away from languages. This is one particularly silly one.

4 months ago

kat328570

what is BEDMAS?

3 months ago