"Wir haben jede Nacht gespielt."

Translation:We played every night.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments


raylpezlor

Lucky you

October 21, 2014

xAlpine8294

Is the haben necessary?

August 9, 2018

Random818261

Yes, it is part of the building of the "perfekt".

January 3, 2019

bnbnb2

Nicht and night.. wrong typo

May 7, 2015

HetaLilla

Isn't 'We used to play every night' a good translation?

December 7, 2015

ibra531117

What if i say ,,wir sind jede nacht gespielt

April 17, 2016

DoubleLingot

Nein, das ist falsch!

May 11, 2019

ForesterD

The German is written in the past perfect. The English translation is written in the simple past. Would it not be better to make the English translation fit the German original more closely? That is: 'We have played every night.'

August 23, 2018

Thijmen98

No, in the first place because the German sentence is written in the present perfect (past perfect would be "hatten gespielt") and second because this way, the differences in use of the tenses between English and German is shown. English needs simple past instead of present perfect when certain past time expressions are used. But in German there is no such rule so the present perfect is used.

November 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.