1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Jean-Paul slipped on a banan…

"Jean-Paul slipped on a banana peel."

Translation:Jean-Paul a glissé sur une peau de banane.

April 9, 2020

10 Comments


JeanP15

Could '...sur la peau d'une banane' work here? (I got dinged for it!)


louisemathias0

That is what I am writing and I keep on being marked wrong. How to get passed it?


MikeJarvis4

Check un vs une. This is an unusual feminine -eau word. At least that's what slipped me up.


Sitesurf

What was your entire sentence?


revles

In British Engish we use the term 'banana skin' not 'banana peel'.


MandyB11

We use both - I definitely use "peel", probably more often than "skin". But it's perfectly understandable what it means and the point here is to learn what it is in French.

If you had the exercise where you translate it freely, i.e. not with word tiles, and they didn't accept "skin", you are free to flag that up (literally: use the flag and explain your problem at the bottom of the list), and they'll undoubtedly add it to the list of acceptable words. But as it's apparently a US-based company, you (and the rest of us non-US Americans) just have to accept that they're going to use their terms over anyone else's. Though that last sentence comes with the caveat that many an American has complained about their English, too!

If they're just plain wrong (which does happen), we all tell them!


gtremol

pourquoi dans les mots donnés, Paul a une majuscule et pas à jean?


MandyB11

They're both capitalised now, so it was probably just a typo.


Carole511774

I'm curious: is "pelure de banana" a literal translation rather than colloquial usage?


Sitesurf

For bananas, I've never heard (or used) anything else than "une peau de banane".

We use "une pelure de pomme" or "de pomme de terre" because it is thin.

We use "une écorce d'orange" because it is thick.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.