1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are all residents of the …

"We are all residents of the Earth."

Translation:Nous sommes tous les habitants de la Terre.

April 9, 2020

6 Comments


lulularosa

Even if I wish to include all living beings in "We are all residents of the Earth", why, oh why, is this not "Nous sommes tous des habitants de la Terre"?

Help, please.


Sitesurf

The issue is that the original, French sentence is ambiguous.

It can mean either

  • "we all are residents" = nous sommes touS des habitants (all of us are...)
  • "we are all (of) the residents" = nous sommes tous les habitants (there is no one else than us)

On top of that, the female voice does not pronounce the ending -s in "tous" and then, only one interpretation is correct: "all (of) the residents".

Yet, the main translation contradicts this interpretation and only keeps the "touS des habitants" = "we all are residents".

Bottom-line: Your translation is correct if you read it, and wrong if you hear it.

PS: an unambiguous word order is possible for the English meaning: "Nous touS sommes des habitants de la terre".


lulularosa

Thank you for your thorough analysis. You've covered every point that was running through my head. Comfort and enlightenment all in one response!


Martyn413385

Residents??? "We are all the inhabitants of Earth" says Reverso, but it also works well with out "the".


JohnG268007

What's wrong with using les residents?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I made the same mistake. Per Larousse « résident, résidente» means "(foreign) national".

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/r%C3%A9sident_r%C3%A9sidente/67851

There are a few interesting other words (« riverain, riveraine », for example) here: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/resident/607344

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.