1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You really have to read this…

"You really have to read this article!"

Translation:Tu dois vraiment lire cet article !

April 9, 2020

3 Comments


PegWhitman

Can il faut be used here instead of tu dois???


Sitesurf

"Il faut vraiment que tu lises/vous lisiez cet article" is interchangeable with "Tu dois/vous devez vraiment lire cet article".

With a universal "you", you can use "Il faut vraiment lire cet article".


Jojo553168

Without context, it's hard to tell, but it seems that this sentence is not a general advice or an obligation. It seems to be too specific, and il faut would sound odd.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.