1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce chanteur de jazz est touj…

"Ce chanteur de jazz est toujours très à la mode."

Translation:This jazz singer is always very fashionable.

April 10, 2020

5 Comments


JeanP15

Does the '...à la mode' here mean the way the singer dresses or that he's popular?


Stick.to.it

I was wondering the same thing


SamLaBestia

Can "a la mode" mean "in style"?


[deactivated user]

    Just wondering... do the french call pie à la mode "tarte à la mode" when it's served with ice cream like we do in North America?


JennyRusse1

    I believe this is an American expression. I have never seen it on a French restaurant menu. Actually, I don’t recall ever being offered apple pie with ice cream in France. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a_la_mode

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.