Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ven conmigo."

Translation:Come with me.

5 years ago

50 Comments


dofn2

I believe this is using the imperative affirmative form of venir (come): ven.

As of writing, this appears before the module pertaining to it, which might catch you out.

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

What does that mean? Could it also be the plural you?

3 years ago

Gismon

the imperative means that it's an instruction or a command. The plural you in this case would be 'vienen'

2 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

Is "they come with me" wrong here?

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Yes, it's wrong. Duolingo are showing the conjugation table for Ver instead of Venir!

As dofn2 suggests, Ven is the 'tu' form of the imperative of Venir. The imperative tense being used for orders, demands etc e.g. "You! Come here!"

Duolingo don't show the imperative in their conjugation table, which is where buying a book showing the conjugations for common verbs can come in useful.

5 years ago

vicki.kura

Then how would you say "they come with me"? Because when I type it into spanishdict.com the first thing it comes up with is "ven conmigo". It does come up with two other translations.

3 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

"They come with me" would be "vienen conmigo". "Ven conmigo" could also literally mean "they see with me", but who says that? Everyone else is right: "ven" is the 'tu' form of the imperative for "venir" (It's pretty irregular! imho)

3 years ago

Craig877964

Gracias PabloSueno.

1 year ago

tripleblacktri

What book would you recommend?

4 years ago

BartMilner

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/venir

I particularly like the way that spanish dict highlights in red the irregular letters in conjugated words - showing exactly what needs to be memorised.

Also much appreciated is their audio for individual words - very useful when DL is muffled or ambiguous. Not that I am carping, they are both wonderful free sites (and I can't blame Spanishdict for having an ad column) and a make a superb team with Spanishdict's generous range of example sentences for different (English) meanings.

1 year ago

Espanito
Espanito

I open this oneline site every time i work with Duolingo. I typed ven and it gave me both conjugations.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ven

3 years ago

Bugsy55

Use spanishdict.com I keep several tabs on the translation/conjugation page always when I run into a work I don't know.

9 months ago

Sarnix

Yes, it's "ellos/ellas/Uds vienen".

4 years ago

collectedsoul

Why can't this be 'They see with me'?

4 years ago

rmurowchick

According to the dropdown menu that would be an acceptable translation; did it mark it wrong? It's not a great sentence in english as it's missing an object but could be a literal translation.

3 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

If you want to live:).

2 years ago

wratsey

Like someone else below, I put "they see with me". Now I know on reflection that "come with me" sounds more likely but I put "they see with me into google translate and it came up with "ven conmigo". So it seems both are correct.

3 years ago

Sempai4
Sempai4

Yes, both of them are correct. But if you want to say "They see with me" you could say in spanish "Ellos observan conmigo" :D

2 years ago

gjordanov
gjordanov

... mi hijo. Podemos reinar la galaxia juntos! Would that be the correct translation of Vader's words to Luke?

1 year ago

shieldgenerator7

Anyone else remember the highschool Spanish book by this title? "Ven Conmigo"?

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

...And hand me your lingots.

4 months ago

inckwise

So would "vienes conmigo" be incorrect?

3 years ago

sl4y3r

Well, it depends on context, I guess. If you want to say "Hey! Come with me!!", you'd use the imperative form which is "ven conmigo". But if you want to say something like "You always come with me on Mondays." you'd use "vienes conmigo".

3 years ago

badbadr
badbadr

what is the difference btw contigo and conmigo ??

3 years ago

kirakrakra

contigo = with you (the tigo), conmigo = with me (the migo)

3 years ago

ben.black.
ben.black.

Y será...en un mundo de imaginación pura

3 years ago

Dwallace

Ahh...sweet! Also a little poignant as reading this after the great Gene Wilder has just sadly passed away. :)

1 year ago

Marie_Heitz

Ha! The Unheralded Imperative again!

3 years ago

_Nick_Crompton_

...and you'll see....

2 years ago

Baconquistador

OMG love ur pic

2 years ago

wontlookdown

Es muy temprano para regresar a la disco! Mami ven conmigo! I gotta get that gotta that, Quédate conmigo :)

2 years ago

Sempai4
Sempai4

Deja de andar cantando tu reggeton xD

2 years ago

RogueArt

Ven is a conjugation of ver. Doesn't ven mean "they all/you all see"? Why is it come in this sentence?

1 year ago

MeLlamanDuncan

I am confused, it says that "ven" is from the verb "ver" even though that means "see". Now being that i've had two years of spanish class, i know about verbs being switched at the ar,er, and ir parts to become commands, but the closest i can think of is changing "ir:to go" into "ve" for such commands like "vete" but that means go away and not come here. Can someone explain this to me?

1 year ago

Dwallace

Hi, most Affirmative Tu Commands/Imperatives take the same form as 3rd person present singular. So for example without context "Come la manzana" could be He/She/It/You (formal) eat(s) the apple or also "Eat the apple" as an informal (tu) command. There are however 8 irregular Tu commands (including Venir=Ven) which is where I believe your confusion has come from. Most of the usual suspects, Ser,Estar,Ir etc are included but there are obviously many resources available online for further clarification etc. A great memory aid I saw somewhere for them was Van Diesel has ten weapons eh? ( like a James Bond baddie) Ven Di Sal Haz Ten Ve Pon Se.

Buena Suerte :)

1 year ago

MeLlamanDuncan

Muchas gracias!!!!

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

Perhaps Duolingo could add the imperative to your conjugations that one sees when one hovers the pointer. It would be most helpful.

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Is sinmigo a word?

1 year ago

learner918273645

no.

1 year ago

SwethaSatheesan

It's called the imperative tense in spanish. Compra esos libros. - Buy that books It take the present third person form of the verb (él, Ella y usted). However there are some irregulars: Ser - sé Ir - Ve Tener- Ten Venir- Ven Hacer- Haz Decir- Di Poner- Pon Salir- Sal

1 year ago

warzonenl

vente conmigo solo conmigo!

1 year ago

Laur3n13

why is "they come with me" wrong?

6 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Laur3n13: If you read the thread, this has already been answered. They come is vienen in the present tense. Ven here is imperative --you come. Ven is also present for "they see".

6 months ago

Lloyd373006

This is frustrating...

5 months ago

Laur3n13

Why isnt "they come with me" correct?

5 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

That would be vienen conmigo.

5 months ago

MariaNunez46

... "we can travel through space and time in my TARDIS."

5 months ago

Emily25938

Doesn't seem right to have a question using the imperative before we have learned the imperative.

4 months ago