1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Albert connaît les drapeaux …

"Albert connaît les drapeaux de tous les pays !"

Translation:Albert knows the flags of all the countries!

April 10, 2020

3 Comments


Stewart435708

The male voice keeps saying "dous" rather than with a distinct "t"


Sitesurf

The sound "dou" corresponds to the adjective "doux" (soft) or the adverb "d'où" (where from).


Christophe956434

"Albert knows every countries' flags!" wrong for Duolingo but all the translation engines reply exactly the same thing = "Albert connaît les drapeaux de tous les pays !" Why is it refused here?

Any explanation would be welcome for the French I am.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.