"Quatro é o dobro de dois."

Translation:Four is twice as much as two.

5/4/2013, 8:01:56 PM

17 Comments


ellenkeyne
Plus

I said "four is twice two" (perfectly legitimate in my variety of American English) and got marked wrong. :/

8/27/2015, 1:34:28 AM

valdemarvascaino

Is it wrong " Four is double of two."? Why?

04 MAY 2013

5/4/2013, 8:01:56 PM

TymonJohns

In English you would never say "Four is double of two", but you might say, "Four is double two" (duolingo marks this as wrong) or "Four is the double of two" as mentioned earlier. Not sure on rules, it just sounds funny.

3/10/2015, 11:27:45 PM

RaeOvHope

Actually we would. Schoolhouse Rock: multiplication rock. "Figure 4 is half of 8. Figure 8 is double 4." It's a circle that spins round upon itself.

9/14/2015, 9:44:12 PM

davidalso

I said "Four is the double of two," and it accepted it. Maybe they accepted your translation?

6/7/2013, 10:54:42 PM

Duomail

It did not accepted without "the" in another exercise.
Then, is it really wrong?

12/18/2013, 3:52:39 PM

Lahure

Four is double of two - Quatro é dobro de dois.

Four is THE double of two - Quatro é O dobro de dois.

A most impressive list of language credits that you have valdemarvascaino!

8/20/2014, 3:09:13 PM

wbeeman
Plus

Four is twice two is completely correct and is good english.

11/8/2015, 2:44:27 AM

DREDWARD

YES,but DUO is probably looking for a more literal translation. Remember we are learning bp here,not English.... :)

11/19/2015, 6:38:18 PM

vivisaurus

I am not sure. I said "four is twice as much as two", and it is wrong as well. I've reported the problem.

5/22/2013, 6:33:57 PM

LucasArauj935197

They are accepting now

7/26/2015, 3:57:14 PM

DREDWARD

REALLY,I even simplified the statement to- Four is twice Two- and........ :(

1/12/2016, 1:34:23 PM

ArhiMith

Other examples accepted mine eight is twice four as correct. This one did not.

7/3/2015, 6:53:42 PM

valdovask

Porque não 'four is twice two'? Muito frustrante:(

11/28/2018, 2:23:41 PM

raf_iggy

"Two times two" is mathematically correct BUT does not translate the portuguese words.

10/9/2014, 4:05:42 PM

AnnarHolm

Four is twice two - why is that wrong? Or is it the program who recognize only one translation?

12/20/2018, 9:25:10 AM

AnnarHolm

Four is twice two - wrong? No it is not. Can you stop this nonsense?

12/22/2018, 10:55:28 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.