1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quatro é o dobro de dois."

"Quatro é o dobro de dois."

Translation:Four is twice as much as two.

May 4, 2013

21 Comments


ellenkeyne

I said "four is twice two" (perfectly legitimate in my variety of American English) and got marked wrong. :/


Mike716479

Also correct and better English in the UK.


wbeeman

Four is twice two is completely correct and is good english.


valdemarvascaino

Is it wrong " Four is double of two."? Why?

04 MAY 2013


TymonJohns

In English you would never say "Four is double of two", but you might say, "Four is double two" (duolingo marks this as wrong) or "Four is the double of two" as mentioned earlier. Not sure on rules, it just sounds funny.


RaeOvHope

Actually we would. Schoolhouse Rock: multiplication rock. "Figure 4 is half of 8. Figure 8 is double 4." It's a circle that spins round upon itself.


davidalso

I said "Four is the double of two," and it accepted it. Maybe they accepted your translation?


Duomail

It did not accepted without "the" in another exercise.
Then, is it really wrong?


Lahure

Four is double of two - Quatro é dobro de dois.

Four is THE double of two - Quatro é O dobro de dois.

A most impressive list of language credits that you have valdemarvascaino!


Mike716479

Four is twice two is better English than suggested translation


vivisaurus

I am not sure. I said "four is twice as much as two", and it is wrong as well. I've reported the problem.


DREDWARD

REALLY,I even simplified the statement to- Four is twice Two- and........ :(


LucasArauj935197

They are accepting now


gytukx

Porque não 'four is twice two'? Muito frustrante:(


ArhiMith

Other examples accepted mine eight is twice four as correct. This one did not.


RodParker-

Four is twice two SHOULD be accepted


AnnarHolm

Four is twice two - why is that wrong? Or is it the program who recognize only one translation?


AnnarHolm

Four is twice two - wrong? No it is not. Can you stop this nonsense?


raf_iggy

"Two times two" is mathematically correct BUT does not translate the portuguese words.


Tilmann703439

"Four is double than two" should work as well


RodParker-

No - this is not what an English speaker would say -'Four is double two' maybe but more likely 'Four is twice two' or 'Four is two times two'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.