Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man en de vrouw wonen dichtbij het station."

Translation:The man and the woman live near the station.

4 years ago

8 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Ok - what's the difference between "vlakbij" and "dichtbij"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Vlakbij is a little bit closer than dichtbij.

4 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

There's no difference. It's the same ;)

4 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

I've studied quite a few European languages, and Dutch is apparently the first one I've studied to assign the neuter gender to words that end in -ion. #languageNerd

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I checked with a rhyming dictionary. There seems to be no default gender for Dutch words ending in -ion, which is in fact both strange and different from German.

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure Greek does too. I know Ancient Greek does, at least.…

4 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

The 'correct' solutions are incorrect - nearby is an adjective or an adverb. It cannot be used as a preposition.

3 years ago

habakuktibatong

In the given example one could have used 'vlakbij' instead of 'dichtbij' just as well. However, there are situations where only 'dichtbij' can be used: "kom niet te dichtbij", i.e. "don't come too close".

2 years ago