1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I cried while watching that …

"I cried while watching that movie."

Translation:J'ai pleuré en regardant ce film.

April 10, 2020

11 Comments


M.parlange

What about "j'ai criè en regardant ce film"? (Il y avait des moments vraiment effrayants!). There were such scaring moments...


kagotihalou

Just for say it, it's "j'ai crié"


az_cardinals

What reason is there that J'ai pleuré en regardant ce film-la is not accepted?


Sitesurf

What about the grave accent, "ce film-là"?


scubasam9

I cried while watching this movie?


xdXkwFvp

why 'pleure' which means rained - not cried ???


Brag2000

Pleuvoir (il pleut) means to rain. Pleurer (il pleure) means to cry--two different verbs.


Don_Martino

What about, "Je pleurais ..."


pcdevil7

does someone know why ce instead of ca ? the latter is accepted as typo, but i guess the only correct answer would be ce - but why?


M.parlange

Ça and cela are pronouns, while "ce" is an Adjective. So, it is the only one that can accompain the noun (film)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.