1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm not ashamed of my green …

"I'm not ashamed of my green hair."

Translation:Je n'ai pas honte de mes cheveux verts.

April 10, 2020

13 Comments


Brian826478

Why not je n'ai pas honte de les cheveux verts?


Padi_Evans

Because that could mean you're talking about someone else's green hair.

Like how a mother would or wouldn't be ashamed/embarrassed by her son's dyed green hair.

P.S : Les = The (Plural)


Rhonda856158

Still confused. Why would I brush THE hair but not be ashamed of MY hair?


Padi_Evans

Because in French you neither "brush your hair" nor "brush the hair." Instead, you "brush for yourself the hair" (Je me brosse les cheveux)

So I can be ashamed of MY hair. Not "ashamed for myself the hair."

Because "Je n'ai pas honte de.." does not have the reflexive "me" in it. So you must add "mes cheveux." in order to show that you're not ashamed of your own hair.


kidquijote

As someone who's had contemporary hair color and has been chastised for it. I appreciate this sentence.


Padi_Evans

Qui est tu? Billie Eilish??


joebon9
  • Joker 2020

David452137

Why not Je ne suis pas for I'm not? Marked as incorrect?


JennyRusse1

The French expression used here is ‘avoir honte’, not être honte. This is the usual way to translate ‘to be ashamed’. It is literally ‘to have shame’.


marlyseb

I understand your answer but I thought I had seen je suis honte used in another sentence. Is je suis honte ever used?


Sitesurf

No, « je suis » cannot be followed by a bare noun.

J’ai faim/soif/chaud/froid/honte/peur… all use « avoir ».


arkandeandon

Every 15 yr old liberal ever

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.