1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Senior"

"Der Senior"

Translation:The senior citizen

May 4, 2013

67 Comments


Mariocolans

Seriously? Is this how "Senior" is pronounced?


-Herbstzeitlose-

It sounds a little weird, but it's not totally off.

This is the proper pronunciation: http://translate.google.de/#de/en/Senior (click the speaker icon in the left box)


EnsarHalil

No way! I played it 10 times and could not understand it. This is better than google translate http://www.dict.cc/?s=Senior


Robertmerr5

Kinda like the vocal voicemail Google wanted to SELL me. One could listen ten times and intrepret it ten ways.


kennyt

While "senior" may be used to describe an old person in US English, that word is never used as a noun in British English. "Pensioner" would be the common word to describe an old person.


DeClubac

Where I come from in the US, if you say "the senior" without any specific context, you assume at first that they mean someone in there 4th/last year of high school or college (university). The senior citizen would be more common expression. We use "retiree" for someone who has retired from work. We do sometimes use "senior" to refer to an elderly person, but it usually is in a specific context, like: "Seniors get 20% of the early bird special," an example of a "Senior Discount." Of course it can also be used simply as a term indicating "older than": "I am 25; my sister is 3 years my senior." But that is a more flowery way of speaking.


sueefo

The term "elder" is used as well e.g. "elder care" "elder housing."


vreemt

I am of the opinion that "The elder" would be a correct translation for "Der Senior" (without context)


NicklasKul

"Senior" and "senior citizen" are the terms of choice over here. I've only ever seen "pensioner" in UK articles.


thamboo

Not all senior "citizen" in other countries are pensioners as far as I know


sprec

I am 74 years old, and have never been referred to, or called a pensioner even once. I am a senior citizen, or retiree, in the U.S.


envacance

That's surprising. Where I live I haven't heard "senior citizen" in decades, and most people who become old enough to qualify as senior would be offended to be called elderly, which you might barely qualify as being.

Duolingo should learn to stay away from terms that could be offensive, and claiming that someone old enough to be called a senior in English is elderly isn't appropriate.

Even if it's not the case where you live, that doesn't justify it when there are more neutral words.

Do places where you live still offer senior citizen discounts, and if so, do non-citizens pay more?


SeanFogart4

Pensioner is not used in America (Canada, the U.S.) because receiving a pension is seen as a form of thievery by a lot of the right-wing types. The British (English, Scottish, . . .) tended to take a different attitude to it; that's all. It sounded like they worked hard and earned their money. I have no idea what the current state of this is -- it always was truly a headache . . .


schemes011

We use "senior" in Australia. "Senior meals", "senior cards", stuff like that. Although, it's not the only word, we use pensioner also. Senior is more common though. A "pentioner" is only used when it's describing something financial; relating to the person.


orfeocookie

Also Australian, and I would never use "Senior" on its own, the way it was used here. All of your examples are adjectives.


FunnyToes

In NZ we use 'senior' as a noun for old people


WarrenBrow3

Even though it doesn't appear when mousing over the word, Duolingo does accept "pensioner".


KUMAR665008

What if the old person is not getting pension? Then he can't be called pensioner.


lambertsimnel

I know it sounds strange, but in the UK "pensioner" is used for people of pensionable age, whether or not they receive pensions.


SpinDoc44

Thanks for clearing this up. I had no idea what a 'senior citizen' was.


dominicauer

whats wrong with "the elder"


MBravo45

So could it not be translated as "the elder"?


laranidh

Does anyone think the audio in this sounds weird? It didn't sound anything like Der Senior to me.. Maybe it's just my computer.


rabiq

to me sounds weird too, I hear der Semohr or something like that


DeClubac

Yes. It sounded like there was a "v" in the middle to me.


dd0502

Elder is wrong?


gcbomfim

I swear she says something among the lines of "siwior"


vitorpfeifer

Why is elder not valid?


veganpanda

I don't understand why I was told "Senior" meant "elderly person", but now I'm being told it means "senior"??


schemes011

Der Senior means the senior, which in turn means the elderly person, so you're not exactly incorrect. It's just you skipped a domino.


LeviHeicho

Then why does "the elderly person" or "the elder" not work?


LadyOra

Or "elderly citizen", for that matter.


envacance

Because Duolingo is out of touch with how the terms are used in English and what's appropriate to call people. Their employees are, by definition, not retired.


LeviHeicho

Why does "The Elder" not work? If senior means elderly person, should it not work?


LauraAnimalgirl

In Britain, we have an acronym to describe an old person - an OAP - is there a German equivalent to this?


FancyFrau

This gave me the giggles. My mind supplied Old Ass Person


JorgeTodes

The elderly man? Why? How would you say "the elderly woman"? Not Senior?


Namitha17

Can this word be used for a college senior?


Flunzelix

Mh, yes, but only if you really make clear that you are talking about your schooling system.

There exists neither senior/junior highschool here nor do we differentiate at colleges or universities so much between the different years, so the word Senior just makes no sense in the context of German schooling.

At our secondary schools, the Gymnasium, a few schools call the most senior class (12 or 13) Oberprimaner, but ein Schüler der Sekundarstufe II (class 10-12/13) is more common.


RajdowyGuziec

Why not the retiree?


LadyOra

I think because it merely signifies age, and not whether a person is retired.


thiagoleal

I tried "the senior" and "the elder" and both were marked wrong. Is it really so?

Just to point out, "senior" appears as an entry in the Cambridge dictionary and in the Word Reference as well:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/senior

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/senior?s=t

The same with "elder":

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/elder

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/elder?s=t

Does it really sound off to say, without context, in English: "The senior/elder"?


JacquelineB77

why is the Senior ,,,,,,not enough ?you did not have the for German word foe citizen citizen


JohnShaw332831

I had "The senior" and it was marked wrong. Where I come from (Australia) "Senior" and "Senior citizen" are interchangeable


Sagher

why is he saying "der sind ur"? or something like that?


schemes011

R's are rolled in German, so that may be why. "Der "zen-yor" kind of.


-Sapphira-

I didn't understand that she said "Senior."


bigburke

Warum akzeptiert es "geezer" nicht?


ssadaff

Where shud we lern for pronunciations


Audie768114

Why not say Senior Burger?


Ann390834

"Elder person" is not acceptible. It's the SAME thing!


dagummace

Sure as heck sounds like "sehnsurer," even knowing what it is and listening multiple times.


BekahBelle

So how would you say a senior as in a high school senior? I don't think that they call students in their last year seniors, but what are they called?


Michael.Falcon

I like how some of the Germany words are spelled and sound similar to English.


LadyOra

Well, it's all the Latin roots. :)


Michael.Falcon

Really? That is cool. Here is an ingot for you.


mkspecialk

Hope this isn't out of context but, how is this related to "occupations"? I was expecting this to mean boss or superior but those titles are already addressed. Shouldn't this be included in "family"?


JeremyNevi

I can hear a B the way Duo says it


KUMAR665008

I know this has nothing to do with the sentence used here but when to use kein, keine, keiner, keinen keinem. What's the difference? When to use which?


gerson.gessner

What does senior mean?


HerrBob3

Does the person have to be a citizen? Why not use what we would actually say...The old man


Woods415

Can this mean a male or female senior?


[deactivated user]

    "The senior" isn't accepted. REPORTING


Evi-D

    I wrote "the senior" and got it wrong. I am a native English speaker living in USA...once I had this conversation with my father (born/lived in USA with German-speaking immigrated-as-adult parents: Dad: "I'm tutoring seniors in computer technology." Me: "High school seniors or college seniors?" Dad: "Senior-seniors, you know, the gray-haired kind!"


FKelly2

    Really? I'm a senior and no one calls me a senior citizen, so why is my answer wrong?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.