1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children read a short bo…

"The children read a short book."

Translation:De kinderen lezen een kort boek.

July 18, 2014

17 Comments


Katie747328

Im this far in and i still have zero idea when to use het vs de?


Meaghatron

I guess kort is one of those adjectives that doesn't get the added e


Simius

No, there is no -e here because boek is a het-word and has an indefinite article in this sentence. See the tips & notes at Adjectives Basic. For example, it would be:

"De kinderen lezen het korte boek."


Meaghatron

I see, thanks. Those sneaky het words. I have to start memorizing them :)


sarah4407

Would love to hear any tips for memorising the het words...


fennellie

So with het words, adjectives DON'T have an -e? And with de words they do?


Kleent

Not exactly. You won't have an -e for the adjective when it's an het word AND you have an indefinite article. Other cases it's an "e" for adjectives

Het witte boek / Een wit boek (Het word + indefinite article = -e)

De grote jongen / Een grote jongen

Tot ziens !!!!


valpenny

dankjewel! I get it at last!!!!


Bert134039

In Dutch we say never 'a short book' 'A short story' = een kort verhaal. Or 'a thin book'= 'een dun boek'. Please chance this combination of words.


nieplacz

Why is it that even though kind/kinderen is a het word, we say de kinderen?


AlexOhWell

When any het/de word becomes a plural, it changed to de, it doesnt matter whether it was a het noun before. For example, het kind - de kinderen Het boek - de boeken Het schaap - de schapen


john508662

Why can't I use lees rater than lezen?


El2theK

Children = plural, hence you need to use the 3rd person plural lezen instead of the 3rd person singular lees


atif089

Isn't a verb typically placed in the end so why isn't this written as - De kinderen het kort boek lezen ?


Robbadob

Verbs are not normally placed at the end of a sentence. Dutch actually has relatively strict word order here, and the verb has to go in the second position.

- De kinderen lezen een kort boek = correct
- De kinderen een kort boek lezen = incorrect
- Lezen de kinderen een kort boek = question word order

Maybe you're thinking of "De kinderen zijn een kort boek aan het lezen"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.