Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children read a short book."

Translation:De kinderen lezen een kort boek.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Meaghatron

I guess kort is one of those adjectives that doesn't get the added e

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, there is no -e here because boek is a het-word and has an indefinite article in this sentence. See the tips & notes at Adjectives Basic. For example, it would be:

"De kinderen lezen het korte boek."

4 years ago

Meaghatron

I see, thanks. Those sneaky het words. I have to start memorizing them :)

4 years ago

john508662

Why can't I use lees rater than lezen?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Children = plural, hence you need to use the 3rd person plural lezen instead of the 3rd person singular lees

2 years ago