1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The little cat is soft."

"The little cat is soft."

Translation:De kleine kat is zacht.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments


jb455

If you wanted to say "The soft little cat", would it be "De zachte kleine kat"?


Meaghatron

to remember zacht, I like to think it sounds like soft, but the f is swallowed


donotsrock

Not a language mistake, more like a system 'mistake':

I wrote zachte instead of zacht and it was counted as a typo. It wasn't - I picked the wrong form because I couldn't remember when it had the e and when it didn't. I didn't lose a heart for this mistake when I think I technically should have. This lesson is specifically about the adjectives, so counting this as a typo is a little counter-productive.


Spirit_Hawk

That's what I thought as well.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

but it takes swallowing twice as much - "ch" !! Like a hamburger, not too well done! Or a veggie burger.....


keirakittycat

Ich will die Katze! ^^


palicet

How are weinig and klein different?


ugeee

Waarom wordt "Het poesje is zacht" niet geaccepteerd?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.