"The little cat is soft."

Translation:De kleine kat is zacht.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jb455
jb455

If you wanted to say "The soft little cat", would it be "De zachte kleine kat"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's correct. :)

4 years ago

Meaghatron

to remember zacht, I like to think it sounds like soft, but the f is swallowed

4 years ago

donotsrock

Not a language mistake, more like a system 'mistake':

I wrote zachte instead of zacht and it was counted as a typo. It wasn't - I picked the wrong form because I couldn't remember when it had the e and when it didn't. I didn't lose a heart for this mistake when I think I technically should have. This lesson is specifically about the adjectives, so counting this as a typo is a little counter-productive.

3 years ago

Spirit_Hawk

That's what I thought as well.

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

but it takes swallowing twice as much - "ch" !! Like a hamburger, not too well done! Or a veggie burger.....

4 years ago

keirakittycat
keirakittycat

Ich will die Katze! ^^

2 years ago

palicet
palicet

How are weinig and klein different?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.