1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The little cat is soft."

"The little cat is soft."

Translation:De kleine kat is zacht.

July 18, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

jb455

If you wanted to say "The soft little cat", would it be "De zachte kleine kat"?

August 13, 2014

WarmFoothills

That's correct. :)

August 13, 2014

Meaghatron

to remember zacht, I like to think it sounds like soft, but the f is swallowed

July 18, 2014

donotsrock

Not a language mistake, more like a system 'mistake':

I wrote zachte instead of zacht and it was counted as a typo. It wasn't - I picked the wrong form because I couldn't remember when it had the e and when it didn't. I didn't lose a heart for this mistake when I think I technically should have. This lesson is specifically about the adjectives, so counting this as a typo is a little counter-productive.

December 7, 2014

Spirit_Hawk

That's what I thought as well.

January 4, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

but it takes swallowing twice as much - "ch" !! Like a hamburger, not too well done! Or a veggie burger.....

August 8, 2014

keirakittycat

Ich will die Katze! ^^

March 9, 2016

palicet

How are weinig and klein different?

April 27, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.