1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can leave here."

"You can leave here."

Translation:Vous pouvez sortir ici.

April 10, 2020

76 Comments


excellence2018

Isn't:

Vous pouvez partir ici

, an option

Or must it be:

Vous pouvez partir d'ici

???


excellence2018

Partir = to leave

Partir de = to leave from

Sortir = to go out

Sortir de = to get out of


yyzgwm

Exactly! Except the little owl won't accept partir, though "leave" is the word to be translated!


ClayWhipp

So should "vous pouvez partir ici" be accepted?


Sitesurf

"To leave a place" is "partir de + a place". So "partir d'ici" is the proper construction.


Ruruskadoo

That's what I thought so I tried it and was marked wrong. I don't understand duo's irrational obsession with teaching us that "sortir" means "to leave" even in contexts where "partir" seems much more fitting.


Dave730164

I put "Vous pouvez partir d'ici" and it was marked correct today (Jan 2021). Maybe they have corrected it since your post, or maybe you made a small mistake somewhere else and don't notice?


johnlecuye

Especially since its been asking for "partir" the whole lesson and been marking "sortir" wrong.

Im confused


MrMacSinusMonkey

@Sitesurf: Yet, one can also leave WHILE BEING in a certain place.


excellence2018

Partir and Partir d'ici are both not accepted...

Only Sortir is accepted


ButIneedaBone

It obviously needs to add "partir d'ici" as the question before this said the answer was "partir ici". Je ne sais pas ...


Keran0

I agree - why is vous pouvez partir ici not accepted?


Sarah21189

Because the expression is "partir de" (which means "to leave/depart from [a place]). "Vous pouvez partir d'ici" is accepted (I used "tu peux", but the "vous" form should work too).


Evgeny503331

But you can leave (partir) the bus at this station, here (ici). In this case "Tu peux partir ici" seems to be correct.


RosONeill

I used partir and it was marked wrong. I do not see why. Sortir is more "to go out" and partir "to depart".


Samuel270702

The options are "sortir ici", "sortir d'ici", and "partir d'ici", but not "partir ici".


Luie662539

I thought sortir always used (de) with it. Why not sortir d'ici


Ruruskadoo

I was given to believe that sortir without de after usually meant "to take out" like your dog or car or a pen from a drawer so I was hoping to see an answer to that question here too.

It looks like people are (justifiably) too preoccupied with why the heck this is sortir in the first place instead of partir to address this tangent.


JamesHedge8

Why is Pouvez vous sortir ici not acceptable?


Jojo553168

Because the original sentence is not a question.


Rolland175733

Or tu peux partir ici


SinnamonStyx

Why is "tu peux sortir ici" an unacceptable answer? Is the subject-verb agreement off? Did I spell something wrong?


Maria178063

Probably because in this lesson they are teaching the use of "votre, vos". But the rules keep changing. Do you know why "Pouvez-vous sortir ici" was not accepted?


Carol629417

Because in this case, the "pouvez-vous" indicates a question, and the sentence was not a question.


thisgirleva

If I said in English: You can leave here.

What am I saying? It sounds like a command. -Passive aggressive bouncer pointing out the exit to someone being a jerk? - telling my buddy to get out of the car because he won’t quit singing

Less aggressive contexts might be; - letting someone know the emergency exit door isn’t armed, and they can exit here without setting off an alarm -pointing out a highway off ramp

I THINK what one would be communicating if you said this in French is: The exit door is here. (You look lost, person trying to walk out the door marked entrance, the exit door is over here)

Or is there some other situation where one would use this sentence that I’m not imagining?

So when people say this English sentence seems wrong, it’s not, it’s just not communicating the right idea.


OpalTones

Taxicab driver says, "This is your stop"? I don't know...


Jose-Carlo2

Vous pouvez partir d'ici. ... Sortir and Partir both means "To leave"


Ant666285

What about "Vous pouvez quitter d'ici"?


Sitesurf

"Quitter" is used with nouns and does not need a preposition.

"Here/Ici" is an adverb and you can't use it as the direct object of "quitter".

So you are left with "partir de", which can use "ici": "partir d'ici"


Abdelbarie7

It should be "vous pouvez sortir d'ici".


Graham228637

I put "tu peux partir d'ici" and it got marked wrong. Oddly, if you put "you can leave here" into google translate, they give the same answer as I did - so how is that wrong?


SamLaBestia

"Vous pouvez partir d'ici" was marked incorrect 27 August 2020. I reported it in the in-app report function.


TheCeramist

I asked my French husband and he automatically used "partir".


Jose-Carlo2

Leave = sortir and/or partir


Alexi3010

Do you also feel like she pronounces 'sortir' with an English r?


AnupamaPat

Why is "tu peut sortir ici" not acceptable?


ClayWhipp

It should be "tu peux sortir ici"


JeanDean3

Why??? Instead of pouvez-vous sortir ici


MatthewPer860524

The subject-verb inversion is only used for questions


JoeOFarrell

Why is "On peut…" not accepted?


Slamfan

On peut would mean one/we can. It asks for "you"


DOette

Why not sortir d'ici? Ici seems to be a noun to me, not an adverb as sitesurf mentioned? Here as in this place where one is now.


MadameFallang

Agreed. I have never heard of the word "here" being an adverb, and i also thought "de" should be used after the verb, whether sortir or partir. I'm hoping someone here can explain this to us!


MadameFallang

Thank you! I had no idea and am totally shocked right now! Of course, now I have more questions... 1. If you use de with ici, wouldn't that make ici a noun? 2. I read that you can say sortir ici without using de, if you're talking about something like getting off a bus at stop. Je sors ici. I get off here. But generally I see it used as sortir d'ici. With a question like this one, with no context, how would we know whether to use de or not? 3. Same question as everyone else - when to use sortir vs. partir Thanks again Sitesurf! I love learning new things!


Sitesurf

1) Using "d'ici" does not change the nature of "ici", which remains an adverb.

2) "... leave here" can be interpreted two ways: either "leave through the exit door that is here" (partir/sortir ici) or "take your leave from here" (partir/sortir d'ici).

3) Leaving the bus at stop is "descendre du bus" (descendre du train/de l'avion/de la voiture...)

4) "Sortir (de)" means "to step/go/come out (of)" or more simply "to exit". "Sortir" describes the action of moving out of a place.
"Get out of here!" is "Sors/Sortez d'ici !".
You can use it when English uses "to leave" if and when the place is a school or office.
"À quelle heure tu sors/tu es sorti(e) ?" is a typical question between students and office colleagues.

5) In almost all other cases, "partir" is to leave (including "forever"); "partir de" is "to leave from"; "partir à" is "to go to/leave for a vague place"; "partir pour" is "to go to/leave for a precise place".

6) The other way around, "to leave a place" is "quitter un endroit" and "to leave someone" is "quitter quelqu'un".


Sitesurf

It's not on the list of accepted translations but it could be.


Samuel270702

@Sitesurf, can you explain why it accepts "sortir d'ici", "partir d'ici", and "sortir ici", but not "partir ici"?


rags715106

Sortir - to go out, partir - to leave, more inconsistency


JackDiane1

Why do we use Vous first, instead of pouvez-vous? I am sure there must be a reason but can someone tell me what it is? Merci.


MadameFallang

Pouvez-vous makes it a question. "Can you leave here?"


AmorOmniaVincit

Why pouvez vous sortir ici is not accept?


Sitesurf

The English sentence is not a question.


jillhibberd

partir is not wrong! S,o as so many agree it should be allowed, if not give a decent explanation please


castina2020

So I guess you cannot say POUVEZ-VOUS SORTIR ICI because the conjugated verb has to occur next to the infinitive sortir ?


Carol629417

POUVEZ-VOUS is incorrect because putting the verb before the subject is only for questions, not for statements.


JudesV

I found this video helpful for sortir v partir https://youtu.be/CsCbZ3HUdLo


SeanMeaneyPL

The English seems a trifle odd. I thought "Where's the object? Leave what here?" and opted for "Vous pouvez partir ici", even though the back of my mind was niggling "partir'd'ici" at me. Dohh.


SeanMeaneyPL

You can leave from here? You can leave this place? You can leave your bag here? Odd sentence.


RDavidLewis

Why isn't it "vous pouvez sortir d'ici" since "de" (from) was required in a similar question?


StephenAsh225006

I put " tu peux sortir ici" but it was marked incorrect


Samuel270702

You must have had a typo because that is accepted.


wiltrud607387

You can be singular or plural: make up your mind, Duo, and don't mark me wrong! Merci!


Samuel270702

Both are accepted here as usual.


Ghambar1

What's the difference between sortir and partir? Where should we use each one?


Christophe759130

Go out is not leave


Christophe759130

The sentence is inplying you can get out here...as from a.train or bus..but you have to guess.


jessy884337

Tu peux is that wrong also !!!


Samuel270702

No, it's accepted.


ArchanaBan7

It's wrong English


MmeGj

So annoyed and confused


RichardPen691818

Isn't "Tu peut sortir ici" an alternative answer?


Sitesurf

"Tu peux..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.