1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis sûre que rien ne va …

"Je suis sûre que rien ne va nous retarder."

Translation:I'm sure nothing is going to delay us.

April 10, 2020

10 Comments


JamesPyrah

what is the difference between rien and rien ne?


Jojo553168

Rien always comes in negative sentences, and ne is part of the negation structure in french grammar. So depending on the meaning and the structure of the sentence, ne may come right after rien, (if rien is subject for instance), but not always.


JamesPyrah

Thanks. If not always do you just have to remember every use separately?


Sitesurf

You should not use "rien" without "ne" but in some cases, "ne" comes first because "rien" is an object:

  • Je ne sais rien.
  • Je ne suis sûr(e) de rien

CatherinedeF

I think '...nothing is going to make us late' would be an appropriate translation here.


neoscribe

Why is it sure instead of sur, with accents of course?


biancaast

it's the feminine form of the adjective because the speaker is a woman. Sûr is masculine and if you add an -e sûre becomes feminine.


neoscribe

Thanks, makes sense, but I've been marked wrong on other exercises matching the gender to the speaker. Oh well!


JimWilliam633564

This is the kind of thing people used to say back before Covid.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.