1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele constrói quatorze casas."

"Ele constrói quatorze casas."

Translation:He builds fourteen houses.

May 4, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdemarvascaino

Solução igualmente correta: " Ele constrói catorze casas".

04 MAY 2013


.c_d.

Exactly! "Catorze" should also be considered correct!


Momzi

The conjugation for ele is construi, in the hovering dictionary. What form is this "constrói"?


sharkbbb

Construir has dual correct forms for tu/você/vocês in Presente:

  • tu construis = tu constróis
  • você/ele/ela construi = você/ele/ela constrói
  • vocês/eles/elas construem = vocês/eles/elas constroem

Sources:


clnoy

You are right. Since (ele) construi is never really heard I totally forgot about it. I'm gonna edit my comment above.

Thanks.


zabellz

I never heard people saying construi. do you know which regions of brazil is this common? maybe because I'm not used to, but it sounds very weird to me.


clnoy

It's not common. It's just an alternative spelling.


gtg061r

So is this a random unusual conjugation that we just need to memorize?


clnoy

If it shows "ele construi" as correct solution, report it. The correct form is "ele constrói".

EDIT: as @sharkbbb said down here, the form "(ele) construi" is indeed correct, so Duolingo must accept it and the other correct form "(ele) constrói".


Flavio_do_Brasil

Presente do indicativo: (eu) construo, (tu) constróis, (ele/ela) constrói; (nós) construímos, (vós) construís, (eles/elas) constroem.

"Construi" não existe. "(Eu) Construí", sim (no pretérito perfeito do indicativo i.e. simple past).


PHScanes

For me... catorze is better...


clnoy

There is no better, both are completely interchangeable.


PHScanes

Sim, intercambiáveis, como são diversos sinônimos em todas as línguas... o que não significa que não existem palavras mais ou menos apropriadas... Obviamente, cada um escolhe a preferida... Veja o absurdo de nossos operadores de direito, que utilizam palavras arcaicas para florear e se passarem por cultos ou intelectuais... Só atrapalha a fluência da leitura... não é o caso dessa palavra tão básica... mas, na minha opinião, catorze é mais moderna e mais utilizada no Brasil, nas diversas regiões que conheço...

Onde mais vejo a palavra quatorze é entre contabilistas e pessoas mais idosas...

Alterei minha observação para adequar a seu comentário...


ZuMako8_Momo

:O Never in my life have I seen «quatorze» mind = blown @.@


ThanKwee

I researched this and found the following quote: “Quatorze é a forma predominante no Brasil, por influência de quatro, tanto na escrita como na pronúncia. Em Portugal só existe catorze It's like "cachorro" is "dog" in Brazil, but "puppy" in Portugal if memory serves me right.

This is part of what makes learning languages so challenging. I was speaking to someone in Spanish the other day and used "diaro" for newspaper and she corrected me and said "No, it's periodico" (I forget which vowels need the accents)

Anyway, when I'm speaking to someone in Portuguese, I toss in a little Spanish or a little French here and there, and they seem to understand lol

In French fourteen is "Quatorze", but it's pronounced "katorze" as you pronounce it in Portugal, unlike the pronunciation in Brazil which is more like "kwatorzee"


clnoy

Both forms exist in both variants of portuguese. It's not that "quatorze" doesn't exist in PT-PT, it's just that "catorze" is more common and they prefer to use this form. In PT-BR both are used, there's no predominant form.


ThanKwee

Thank you for the precision clnoy!


Paulenrique

Actually, in PTBR I see mainly "quatorze", but the pronunciation is almost always "catorze". :S


ThanKwee

Interesting because the Duolingo bot and the people here from Brazil pronounce "quatorze" as "kwatorzee" http://forvo.com/word/14_-_quatorze/#pt

At least that's how I hear it... And the way that the guy from Portugal pronounces it is very different and more like the French pronounce it.


clnoy

Still, no predominant form.

I've always used both, written or spoken.


ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting quote. I remember when learning Spanish through Duolingo coming across «diario» for the first time. I was so confused because I thought that meant "diary" and was thinking, "What happened to «periódico»," only to find the word a few lessons later. It really is just a matter of regionalisms, I suppose.

P.S. It also took me forever to find out that, in French, all « qu » is pronounced as [k] no matter what vowel follows: « qui, quand, quatorze, quatre, quarante, etc. ».


ThanKwee

Yeah, a matter of regionalisms. And then try to speak Spanish to someone from Argentina and you have to get used to "vos" being used as "tu".. I wouldn't want to be an incubator contributor for Spanish (pobrecitos!) as there are so many different countries which all have their own regionalisms.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Le 'e' à la fin de 'quatorze' ne se prononce pas en français.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Why is the accent in 'constrói' on the 'o' when the first syllable is stressed (accentuated)? "CON-stroy" is how I hear it... These diacritical marks in Portuguese are so unpredictable .


Paulenrique

Correct stress: cons - TRÓI.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.